Texas Rangers
1972–2025 · Retrosheet code TEX
8,584games
4,193–4,386record
.489win pct
40,143runs scored
40,889runs allowed
9,019home runs
54seasons
34–36postseason
2290–2007at home
1903–2379on the road
Earlier and later identities of this franchise: Washington Senators (1961-71)
Season by season
| Year | G | W–L | PCT | R | RA | Diff | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 684 | 605 | +79 | 175 |
| 2024 | 162 | 78–84 | .481 | 683 | 738 | -55 | 176 |
| 2023 | 179 | 103–76 | .575 | 978 | 783 | +195 | 263 |
| 2022 | 162 | 68–94 | .420 | 707 | 743 | -36 | 198 |
| 2021 | 162 | 60–102 | .370 | 625 | 815 | -190 | 167 |
| 2020 | 60 | 22–38 | .367 | 224 | 312 | -88 | 62 |
| 2019 | 162 | 78–84 | .481 | 810 | 878 | -68 | 223 |
| 2018 | 162 | 67–95 | .414 | 737 | 848 | -111 | 194 |
| 2017 | 162 | 78–84 | .481 | 799 | 816 | -17 | 237 |
| 2016 | 165 | 95–70 | .576 | 775 | 779 | -4 | 217 |
| 2015 | 167 | 90–77 | .539 | 770 | 759 | +11 | 175 |
| 2014 | 162 | 67–95 | .414 | 637 | 773 | -136 | 111 |
| 2013 | 163 | 91–72 | .558 | 730 | 636 | +94 | 176 |
| 2012 | 163 | 93–70 | .571 | 809 | 712 | +97 | 200 |
| 2011 | 179 | 106–73 | .592 | 940 | 761 | +179 | 232 |
| 2010 | 178 | 98–80 | .551 | 858 | 748 | +110 | 182 |
| 2009 | 162 | 87–75 | .537 | 784 | 740 | +44 | 224 |
| 2008 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 901 | 967 | -66 | 194 |
| 2007 | 162 | 75–87 | .463 | 816 | 844 | -28 | 179 |
| 2006 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 835 | 784 | +51 | 183 |
| 2005 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 865 | 858 | +7 | 260 |
| 2004 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 860 | 794 | +66 | 227 |
| 2003 | 162 | 71–91 | .438 | 826 | 969 | -143 | 239 |
| 2002 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 843 | 882 | -39 | 230 |
| 2001 | 162 | 73–89 | .451 | 890 | 968 | -78 | 246 |
| 2000 | 162 | 71–91 | .438 | 848 | 974 | -126 | 173 |
| 1999 | 165 | 95–70 | .576 | 946 | 873 | +73 | 231 |
| 1998 | 165 | 88–77 | .533 | 941 | 880 | +61 | 201 |
| 1997 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 807 | 823 | -16 | 187 |
| 1996 | 167 | 91–75 | .548 | 944 | 815 | +129 | 227 |
| 1995 | 144 | 74–70 | .514 | 691 | 720 | -29 | 138 |
| 1994 | 114 | 52–62 | .456 | 613 | 697 | -84 | 124 |
| 1993 | 162 | 86–76 | .531 | 835 | 751 | +84 | 181 |
| 1992 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 682 | 753 | -71 | 159 |
| 1991 | 162 | 85–77 | .525 | 829 | 814 | +15 | 177 |
| 1990 | 162 | 83–79 | .512 | 676 | 696 | -20 | 110 |
| 1989 | 162 | 83–79 | .512 | 695 | 714 | -19 | 122 |
| 1988 | 161 | 70–91 | .435 | 637 | 735 | -98 | 112 |
| 1987 | 162 | 75–87 | .463 | 823 | 849 | -26 | 194 |
| 1986 | 162 | 87–75 | .537 | 771 | 743 | +28 | 184 |
| 1985 | 161 | 62–99 | .385 | 617 | 785 | -168 | 129 |
| 1984 | 161 | 69–92 | .429 | 656 | 714 | -58 | 120 |
| 1983 | 163 | 77–85 | .475 | 639 | 609 | +30 | 106 |
| 1982 | 162 | 64–98 | .395 | 590 | 749 | -159 | 115 |
| 1981 | 105 | 57–48 | .543 | 452 | 389 | +63 | 49 |
| 1980 | 163 | 76–85 | .472 | 756 | 752 | +4 | 124 |
| 1979 | 162 | 83–79 | .512 | 750 | 698 | +52 | 140 |
| 1978 | 162 | 87–75 | .537 | 692 | 632 | +60 | 132 |
| 1977 | 162 | 94–68 | .580 | 767 | 657 | +110 | 135 |
| 1976 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 616 | 652 | -36 | 80 |
| 1975 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 714 | 733 | -19 | 134 |
| 1974 | 161 | 84–76 | .525 | 690 | 698 | -8 | 99 |
| 1973 | 162 | 57–105 | .352 | 619 | 844 | -225 | 110 |
| 1972 | 154 | 54–100 | .351 | 461 | 628 | -167 | 56 |
Scorigami
167 different final scores in 8,584 games.
Final scores this club has reached exactly once
14-13, 15-12, 16-0, 16-11, 16-12, 16-13, 16-15, 17-1, 17-10, 17-16, 17-4, 17-6, 17-9, 18-10, 18-2, 18-5, 18-7, 19-17, 19-3, 19-5, 19-7, 19-8, 20-6, 21-3, 21-5, 21-8, 22-10, 23-2, 26-7, 30-3
Team feats
Biggest offensive games
Twenty or more runs in one game.
| Date | R | H | Opponent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08-22 | 30 | 29 | BAL | box score ↗ |
| 1996-04-19 | 26 | 19 | BAL | box score ↗ |
| 1987-07-19 | 20 | 22 | NYA | box score ↗ |
| 1998-04-02 | 20 | 23 | CHA | box score ↗ |
| 2011-07-25 | 20 | 27 | MIN | box score ↗ |
| 2025-08-27 | 20 | 22 | ANA | box score ↗ |