data 3 days old

Texas Rangers 1980

76–85record
.472win pct
756runs
752allowed
+4run diff
124home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1980

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Scored in Eight InningsTexas Rangers1980-08-161 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
76Ten Strikeouts in ReliefDanny Darwin1980-05-221 in 3,062 gamesbox score ↗
64Four EjectionsTexas Rangers1980-05-261 in 888 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Oliver1637096569620943319117394757.319.357.480.838
Mickey Rivers147661630962103267602034187.333.353.437.789
Bump Wills1466565781021523155585171349.263.322.360.682
Jim Sundberg151581505591382411063646722.273.353.384.737
Buddy Bell129534490761612441783403931.329.379.498.877
Richie Zisk135492448481301711977397202.290.344.460.804
Pat Putnam147454410421081621355364902.263.319.407.727
Rusty Staub10938834042102232955391811.300.370.459.828
Johnny Grubb1103232744076121932423523.277.374.427.801
Dave Roberts1012512352756401030133801.238.280.383.663
Pepe Frias11624622727555101042351.242.256.273.530
Billy Sample992342042953100419181585.260.335.368.702
Bud Harrelson8721918026496019292344.272.373.322.695
Jim Norris119205174234350016231663.247.327.276.603
John Ellis73200182124391123142330.236.290.313.603
Mike Richardt22727121620081700.225.236.254.490
Tucker Ashford1535322400033300.125.200.125.325
Nelson Norman1734324700011101.219.242.219.461
Danny Walton1013102200013500.200.385.200.585
Odie Davis17880100000200.125.125.125.250
Mike Hart5541100001100.250.400.250.650
Brian Allard5000000000000––––
Bob Babcock19000000000000––––
John Butcher6000000000000––––
Ken Clay8000000000000––––
Steve Comer12000000000000––––
Danny Darwin53000000000000––––
Adrian Devine13000000000000––––
Ed Figueroa8000000000000––––
Jerry Gleaton5000000000000––––
Charlie Hough16000000000000––––
Fergie Jenkins29000000000000––––
John Henry Johnson33000000000000––––
Don Kainer4000000000000––––
Jim Kern38000000000000––––
Dennis Lewallyn4000000000000––––
Sparky Lyle49000000000000––––
Jon Matlack35000000000000––––
Doc Medich35000000000000––––
Gaylord Perry24000000000000––––
Dave Rajsich24000000000000––––

Pitching (20)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Jon Matlack3510–103481265111964814217234.23.681.33
Doc Medich3414–11326023010489569113204.13.921.40
Fergie Jenkins2912–122912019090835212922198.03.771.22
Gaylord Perry246–9246015974594610712155.03.431.32
Danny Darwin5313–4208983732501044109.22.631.35
Sparky Lyle493–20089747422843980.24.691.55
Jim Kern383–111026538344540463.14.831.74
Charlie Hough162–22205430273747261.13.961.48
Dave Rajsich242–11025634322235748.15.961.61
Ken Clay82–38004324222917443.04.601.67
Steve Comer122–41100654137229541.27.992.09
Ed Figueroa80–7800622926129939.25.901.87
John Henry Johnson332–20042712101544238.22.331.09
John Butcher63–36103419161327235.14.081.33
Adrian Devine131–100049221598428.04.822.07
Bob Babcock191–2000201312815323.14.631.20
Don Kainer40–03002274910019.21.831.58
Brian Allard50–1200131391010014.15.651.60
Jerry Gleaton50–00005224207.02.571.29
Dennis Lewallyn40–00007554105.27.941.94