
St. Louis Browns
1902–1953 · Retrosheet code SLA
7,980games
3,415–4,470record
.433win pct
33,559runs scored
38,765runs allowed
3,015home runs
52seasons
2–4postseason
1890–2043at home
1525–2427on the road
Earlier and later identities of this franchise: Baltimore Orioles
Season by season
| Year | G | W–L | PCT | R | RA | Diff | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1953 | 154 | 54–100 | .351 | 555 | 778 | -223 | 112 |
| 1952 | 155 | 64–90 | .416 | 604 | 733 | -129 | 82 |
| 1951 | 154 | 52–102 | .338 | 611 | 882 | -271 | 86 |
| 1950 | 154 | 58–96 | .377 | 684 | 916 | -232 | 106 |
| 1949 | 155 | 53–101 | .344 | 667 | 913 | -246 | 117 |
| 1948 | 155 | 59–94 | .386 | 671 | 849 | -178 | 63 |
| 1947 | 154 | 59–95 | .383 | 564 | 744 | -180 | 90 |
| 1946 | 156 | 66–88 | .429 | 621 | 710 | -89 | 84 |
| 1945 | 154 | 81–70 | .536 | 597 | 548 | +49 | 63 |
| 1944 | 160 | 91–69 | .569 | 696 | 603 | +93 | 73 |
| 1943 | 153 | 72–80 | .474 | 596 | 604 | -8 | 78 |
| 1942 | 151 | 82–69 | .543 | 730 | 637 | +93 | 98 |
| 1941 | 157 | 70–84 | .455 | 765 | 823 | -58 | 91 |
| 1940 | 156 | 67–87 | .435 | 757 | 882 | -125 | 118 |
| 1939 | 156 | 43–111 | .279 | 733 | 1035 | -302 | 91 |
| 1938 | 156 | 55–97 | .362 | 755 | 962 | -207 | 92 |
| 1937 | 156 | 46–108 | .299 | 715 | 1023 | -308 | 71 |
| 1936 | 155 | 57–95 | .375 | 804 | 1064 | -260 | 79 |
| 1935 | 155 | 65–87 | .428 | 718 | 930 | -212 | 73 |
| 1934 | 154 | 67–85 | .441 | 674 | 800 | -126 | 62 |
| 1933 | 153 | 55–96 | .364 | 669 | 820 | -151 | 64 |
| 1932 | 154 | 63–91 | .409 | 736 | 898 | -162 | 67 |
| 1931 | 154 | 63–91 | .409 | 721 | 870 | -149 | 76 |
| 1930 | 154 | 64–90 | .416 | 751 | 886 | -135 | 75 |
| 1929 | 154 | 79–73 | .520 | 733 | 713 | +20 | 46 |
| 1928 | 154 | 82–72 | .532 | 772 | 742 | +30 | 63 |
| 1927 | 155 | 59–94 | .386 | 724 | 904 | -180 | 55 |
| 1926 | 155 | 62–92 | .403 | 682 | 845 | -163 | 72 |
| 1925 | 154 | 82–71 | .536 | 900 | 906 | -6 | 110 |
| 1924 | 153 | 74–79 | .484 | 769 | 807 | -38 | 67 |
| 1923 | 154 | 74–78 | .487 | 688 | 720 | -32 | 82 |
| 1922 | 154 | 93–61 | .604 | 867 | 644 | +223 | 98 |
| 1921 | 154 | 81–73 | .526 | 835 | 849 | -14 | 67 |
| 1920 | 154 | 76–77 | .497 | 797 | 766 | +31 | 50 |
| 1919 | 140 | 67–72 | .482 | 533 | 567 | -34 | 31 |
| 1918 | 123 | 58–64 | .475 | 426 | 448 | -22 | 5 |
| 1917 | 155 | 57–97 | .370 | 510 | 687 | -177 | 15 |
| 1916 | 158 | 79–75 | .513 | 588 | 545 | +43 | 14 |
| 1915 | 159 | 63–91 | .409 | 522 | 680 | -158 | 19 |
| 1914 | 159 | 71–82 | .464 | 523 | 615 | -92 | 17 |
| 1913 | 155 | 57–96 | .373 | 528 | 642 | -114 | 18 |
| 1912 | 157 | 53–101 | .344 | 552 | 764 | -212 | 19 |
| 1911 | 152 | 45–107 | .296 | 567 | 812 | -245 | 17 |
| 1910 | 158 | 47–107 | .305 | 451 | 743 | -292 | 12 |
| 1909 | 154 | 61–89 | .407 | 441 | 575 | -134 | 10 |
| 1908 | 155 | 83–69 | .546 | 544 | 483 | +61 | 20 |
| 1907 | 155 | 69–83 | .454 | 541 | 555 | -14 | 10 |
| 1906 | 154 | 76–73 | .510 | 560 | 499 | +61 | 20 |
| 1905 | 156 | 54–99 | .353 | 512 | 608 | -96 | 16 |
| 1904 | 156 | 65–87 | .428 | 481 | 604 | -123 | 10 |
| 1903 | 139 | 65–74 | .468 | 500 | 525 | -25 | 12 |
| 1902 | 139 | 77–58 | .570 | 619 | 607 | +12 | 29 |
Scorigami
178 different final scores in 7,980 games.
Final scores this club has reached exactly once
15-0, 16-12, 17-0, 17-1, 17-10, 17-13, 17-5, 17-7, 17-9, 18-0, 18-1, 18-12, 18-2, 18-3, 18-7, 18-9, 19-1, 19-2, 19-3, 19-4, 19-6, 20-2, 20-6, 20-7, 20-9, 21-14, 21-2, 21-8, 26-3, 29-4
Team feats
Biggest offensive games
Twenty or more runs in one game.
| Date | R | H | Opponent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1951-08-18 | 20 | 18 | DET | box score ↗ |