St. Louis Browns 1916

79–75record
.513win pct
588runs
545allowed
+43run diff
14home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1916

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)St. Louis Browns1916-04-291 in 372 gamesbox score ↗
48Hitless in SevenGeorge Sisler1916-07-141 in 202 gamesbox score ↗
40Manager and Player EjectedSt. Louis Browns1916-06-071 in 104 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Burt Shotton15672761397174236134110654230.284.393.346.739
Del Pratt158671597591593512510155562616.266.331.390.722
George Sisler15164458083176211147340373428.303.354.398.752
Armando Marsans1516185315213612116257434629.256.335.288.623
Ward Miller1465914837212817515171762820.265.368.327.695
Jimmy Austin130509412558515613074601816.206.333.279.612
Doc Lavan1103823433381131021323977.236.305.280.585
Hank Severeid100326293228072032261732.273.339.311.649
Ernie Johnson7427923629549301930231511.229.323.292.616
Grover Hartley92258222195080010302435.225.325.261.587
Jack Tobin80168151183241010121381.212.270.252.522
Babe Borton6611998102212113191411.224.350.306.657
Carl Weilman4610191314200662500.154.206.176.382
Dave Davenport5995745103002144301.135.289.176.465
Eddie Plank378880315100541800.188.226.200.426
Charlie Deal238174710100106841.135.200.149.349
Bob Groom41736357300342110.111.164.159.323
Ernie Koob335941400001172400.000.293.000.293
William Rumler274237512300104700.324.390.405.796
Harry Chapman1834302300012501.100.156.100.256
Earl Hamilton2332262000006900.000.188.000.188
Bobby Wallace1422180500012100.278.350.278.628
Jim Park2620201200000810.100.100.100.200
Doc Crandall1614120100002400.083.214.083.298
Billy Lee712111200001100.182.250.182.432
Verne Clemons3660110000100.167.167.333.500
Tim McCabe13540000001100.000.200.000.200
Gene Paulette5541200001100.500.600.5001.100
George Baumgardner4320000001100.000.333.000.333
Bill Fincher12330110010000.333.333.6671.000
George Hale4210000000100.000.500.000.500
Ray Kennedy1110000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Dave Davenport5912–113113225711287991294292.12.681.22
Carl Weilman4617–1831192238906576913275.22.121.14
Eddie Plank3716–1526173203785566892236.02.101.14
Bob Groom4113–92684176826398931215.12.631.27
Ernie Koob3311–820102154534556261166.02.441.27
Earl Hamilton235–7123010149353124295.13.301.38
Jim Park261–46106929222726279.02.511.22
George Sisler31–23301843612027.01.000.89
Tim McCabe132–000029191177026.03.811.38
Bill Fincher120–11002212775021.03.001.38
George Baumgardner41–020012875408.07.882.12
Doc Crandall20–00007941001.127.006.00