St. Louis Browns 1923

74–78record
.487win pct
688runs
720allowed
-32run diff
82home runs
33players

The three rarest things in 1923

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
70Three Double Plays Grounded IntoDutch Schliebner1923-09-301 in 1,620 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksHub Pruett1923-05-271 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkSt. Louis Browns1923-05-201 in 317 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (33)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jack Tobin1516966379220232151375421386.317.363.476.839
Wally Gerber15469260485170263159585046.281.346.339.686
Marty McManus154661585851803510159349501410.308.365.479.844
Ken Williams1476465551071983612299579321817.357.439.6221.060
Baby Doll Jacobson14764459276183296882292767.309.345.419.763
Dutch Schliebner12750344450122196454406032.275.340.372.712
Hank Severeid12248043350133276354301131.307.353.418.771
Homer Ezzell89302274316860016152043.248.292.270.562
Gene Robertson78292251366210101820742.247.310.295.605
Pat Collins85202178103080329164400.169.237.264.501
Eddie Foster2711510091820047700.180.241.200.441
Elam Vangilder45114110924501832100.218.239.291.530
Urban Shocker43108809161007162100.200.333.212.546
Cedric Durst45958511182051181400.212.280.412.691
Dave Danforth388871515510128800.211.300.310.610
Ray Kolp3463541610054800.111.172.130.302
Bill Whaley23565051221014200.240.309.320.629
Frank Ellerbe1851496900012501.184.216.184.399
Dixie Davis19424031010021300.250.268.275.543
Hub Pruett3231231300024400.130.259.130.390
Rasty Wright2031274601001800.222.250.296.546
Bill Bayne1914121300000100.250.250.250.500
Charlie Root2714131100001500.077.143.077.220
Josh Billings5990000000200.000.000.000.000
Johnny Schulte7731000014000.000.571.000.571
Herschel Bennett5540000001100.000.200.000.200
Harry Rice4330000000000.000.000.000.000
George Grant4220000000100.000.000.000.000
Bill Mizeur1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Syl Simon1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jimmy Austin1000000000000––––
Jumbo Elliott1000000000000––––
Sloppy Thurston2000000000000––––

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Elam Vangilder4116–17352012751291001217512282.13.191.40
Urban Shocker4320–1235245292122995011012276.23.221.24
Dave Danforth3816–14291612211119987964226.13.941.36
Ray Kolp345–12171111789272544411171.13.781.35
Dixie Davis194–61750106614463363109.23.611.54
Hub Pruett324–7832108575164593104.14.401.65
Rasty Wright207–484010764613426682.26.641.71
Charlie Root270–42006943351827459.25.281.46
Bill Bayne192–22005025233315446.04.501.80
George Grant40–000015972208.27.271.96
Sloppy Thurston20–01008432004.06.752.50
Jumbo Elliott10–00001333001.027.004.00