Los Angeles Angels
1997–2026 · Retrosheet code ANA
4,806games
2,428–2,378record
.505win pct
22,050runs scored
22,038runs allowed
5,142home runs
30seasons
21–27postseason
1257–1072at home
1109–1206on the road
Summary totals combine regular season and postseason; the tables below separate them.
Earlier and later identities of this franchise: Los Angeles Angels (1961-64) · California Angels
Team feats
Regular season by year
Includes tiebreaker playoffs. Win percentage excludes ties.
| Year | G | W–L | PCT | R | RA | Diff | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 162 | 62–100 | .383 | 655 | 752 | -97 | 154 |
| 2025 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 673 | 837 | -164 | 226 |
| 2024 | 162 | 63–99 | .389 | 635 | 797 | -162 | 165 |
| 2023 | 162 | 73–89 | .451 | 739 | 829 | -90 | 231 |
| 2022 | 162 | 73–89 | .451 | 623 | 668 | -45 | 190 |
| 2021 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 723 | 804 | -81 | 190 |
| 2020 | 60 | 26–34 | .433 | 294 | 321 | -27 | 85 |
| 2019 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 769 | 868 | -99 | 220 |
| 2018 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 721 | 722 | -1 | 214 |
| 2017 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 710 | 709 | +1 | 186 |
| 2016 | 162 | 74–88 | .457 | 717 | 727 | -10 | 156 |
| 2015 | 162 | 85–77 | .525 | 661 | 675 | -14 | 176 |
| 2014 | 162 | 98–64 | .605 | 773 | 630 | +143 | 155 |
| 2013 | 162 | 78–84 | .481 | 733 | 737 | -4 | 164 |
| 2012 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 767 | 699 | +68 | 187 |
| 2011 | 162 | 86–76 | .531 | 667 | 633 | +34 | 155 |
| 2010 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 681 | 702 | -21 | 155 |
| 2009 | 162 | 97–65 | .599 | 883 | 761 | +122 | 173 |
| 2008 | 162 | 100–62 | .617 | 765 | 697 | +68 | 159 |
| 2007 | 162 | 94–68 | .580 | 822 | 731 | +91 | 123 |
| 2006 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 766 | 732 | +34 | 159 |
| 2005 | 162 | 95–67 | .586 | 761 | 643 | +118 | 147 |
| 2004 | 162 | 92–70 | .568 | 836 | 734 | +102 | 162 |
| 2003 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 736 | 743 | -7 | 150 |
| 2002 | 162 | 99–63 | .611 | 851 | 644 | +207 | 152 |
| 2001 | 162 | 75–87 | .463 | 691 | 730 | -39 | 158 |
| 2000 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 864 | 869 | -5 | 236 |
| 1999 | 162 | 70–92 | .432 | 711 | 826 | -115 | 158 |
| 1998 | 162 | 85–77 | .525 | 787 | 783 | +4 | 147 |
| 1997 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 829 | 794 | +35 | 161 |
Postseason records by year
| Season | Games | W–L | Runs | Allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0–3 | 6 | 15 |
| 2009 | 9 | 5–4 | 35 | 40 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1–3 | 13 | 18 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0–3 | 4 | 19 |
| 2005 | 10 | 4–6 | 36 | 43 |
| 2004 | 3 | 0–3 | 12 | 25 |
| 2002 | 16 | 11–5 | 101 | 81 |
Scorigami
137 different final scores in 4,806 games.
Final scores this club has reached exactly once
13-10, 13-7, 13-8, 13-9, 14-0, 14-10, 14-13, 14-6, 14-7, 15-10, 15-13, 16-10, 16-7, 17-1, 17-3, 17-4, 18-3, 18-5, 18-9, 19-0, 20-3, 21-3, 21-6, 21-9, 25-1
Biggest offensive games
Twenty or more runs in one game.
| Date | R | H | Opponent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-24 | 25 | 28 | COL | box score ↗ |
| 2002-04-30 | 21 | 22 | CLE | box score ↗ |
| 2004-08-25 | 21 | 22 | KCA | box score ↗ |
| 2016-07-02 | 21 | 22 | BOS | box score ↗ |