Houston Astros
1962–2026 · Retrosheet code HOU
10,464games
5,260–5,199record
.503win pct
44,663runs scored
43,944runs allowed
8,994home runs
65seasons
83–78postseason
2858–2291at home
2321–2827on the road
Summary totals combine regular season and postseason; the tables below separate them.
Team feats
Regular season by year
Includes tiebreaker playoffs. Win percentage excludes ties.
| Year | G | W–L | PCT | R | RA | Diff | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 734 | 766 | -32 | 226 |
| 2025 | 162 | 87–75 | .537 | 686 | 665 | +21 | 182 |
| 2024 | 161 | 88–73 | .547 | 740 | 649 | +91 | 190 |
| 2023 | 162 | 90–72 | .556 | 827 | 698 | +129 | 222 |
| 2022 | 162 | 106–56 | .654 | 737 | 518 | +219 | 214 |
| 2021 | 162 | 95–67 | .586 | 863 | 658 | +205 | 221 |
| 2020 | 60 | 29–31 | .483 | 279 | 275 | +4 | 69 |
| 2019 | 162 | 107–55 | .660 | 920 | 640 | +280 | 288 |
| 2018 | 162 | 103–59 | .636 | 797 | 534 | +263 | 205 |
| 2017 | 162 | 101–61 | .623 | 896 | 700 | +196 | 238 |
| 2016 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 724 | 701 | +23 | 198 |
| 2015 | 162 | 86–76 | .531 | 729 | 618 | +111 | 230 |
| 2014 | 162 | 70–92 | .432 | 629 | 723 | -94 | 163 |
| 2013 | 162 | 51–111 | .315 | 610 | 848 | -238 | 148 |
| 2012 | 162 | 55–107 | .340 | 583 | 794 | -211 | 146 |
| 2011 | 162 | 56–106 | .346 | 615 | 796 | -181 | 95 |
| 2010 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 611 | 729 | -118 | 108 |
| 2009 | 162 | 74–88 | .457 | 643 | 770 | -127 | 142 |
| 2008 | 161 | 86–75 | .534 | 712 | 743 | -31 | 167 |
| 2007 | 162 | 73–89 | .451 | 723 | 813 | -90 | 167 |
| 2006 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 735 | 719 | +16 | 174 |
| 2005 | 163 | 89–73 | .549 | 693 | 609 | +84 | 161 |
| 2004 | 162 | 92–70 | .568 | 803 | 698 | +105 | 187 |
| 2003 | 162 | 87–75 | .537 | 805 | 677 | +128 | 191 |
| 2002 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 749 | 695 | +54 | 167 |
| 2001 | 162 | 93–69 | .574 | 847 | 769 | +78 | 208 |
| 2000 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 938 | 944 | -6 | 249 |
| 1999 | 162 | 97–65 | .599 | 823 | 675 | +148 | 168 |
| 1998 | 162 | 102–60 | .630 | 874 | 620 | +254 | 166 |
| 1997 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 777 | 660 | +117 | 133 |
| 1996 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 753 | 792 | -39 | 129 |
| 1995 | 144 | 76–68 | .528 | 747 | 674 | +73 | 109 |
| 1994 | 115 | 66–49 | .574 | 602 | 503 | +99 | 120 |
| 1993 | 162 | 85–77 | .525 | 716 | 630 | +86 | 138 |
| 1992 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 608 | 668 | -60 | 96 |
| 1991 | 162 | 65–97 | .401 | 605 | 717 | -112 | 79 |
| 1990 | 162 | 75–87 | .463 | 573 | 656 | -83 | 94 |
| 1989 | 162 | 86–76 | .531 | 647 | 669 | -22 | 97 |
| 1988 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 617 | 631 | -14 | 96 |
| 1987 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 648 | 678 | -30 | 122 |
| 1986 | 162 | 96–66 | .593 | 654 | 569 | +85 | 125 |
| 1985 | 162 | 83–79 | .512 | 706 | 691 | +15 | 121 |
| 1984 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 693 | 630 | +63 | 79 |
| 1983 | 162 | 85–77 | .525 | 643 | 646 | -3 | 97 |
| 1982 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 569 | 620 | -51 | 74 |
| 1981 | 110 | 61–49 | .555 | 394 | 331 | +63 | 45 |
| 1980 | 163 | 93–70 | .571 | 637 | 589 | +48 | 75 |
| 1979 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 583 | 582 | +1 | 49 |
| 1978 | 162 | 74–88 | .457 | 605 | 634 | -29 | 70 |
| 1977 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 680 | 650 | +30 | 114 |
| 1976 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 625 | 657 | -32 | 66 |
| 1975 | 162 | 64–97 | .398 | 664 | 711 | -47 | 84 |
| 1974 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 653 | 632 | +21 | 110 |
| 1973 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 681 | 672 | +9 | 134 |
| 1972 | 153 | 84–69 | .549 | 708 | 636 | +72 | 134 |
| 1971 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 585 | 567 | +18 | 71 |
| 1970 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 744 | 763 | -19 | 129 |
| 1969 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 676 | 668 | +8 | 104 |
| 1968 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 510 | 588 | -78 | 66 |
| 1967 | 162 | 69–93 | .426 | 626 | 742 | -116 | 93 |
| 1966 | 163 | 72–90 | .444 | 612 | 695 | -83 | 112 |
| 1965 | 162 | 65–97 | .401 | 569 | 711 | -142 | 97 |
| 1964 | 162 | 66–96 | .407 | 495 | 628 | -133 | 70 |
| 1963 | 162 | 66–96 | .407 | 464 | 640 | -176 | 62 |
| 1962 | 162 | 64–96 | .400 | 592 | 717 | -125 | 105 |
Postseason records by year
| Season | Games | W–L | Runs | Allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0–2 | 3 | 8 |
| 2023 | 11 | 6–5 | 53 | 52 |
| 2022 | 13 | 11–2 | 53 | 36 |
| 2021 | 16 | 9–7 | 87 | 71 |
| 2020 | 13 | 8–5 | 62 | 49 |
| 2019 | 18 | 10–8 | 71 | 72 |
| 2018 | 8 | 4–4 | 42 | 35 |
| 2017 | 18 | 11–7 | 78 | 74 |
| 2015 | 6 | 3–3 | 24 | 25 |
| 2005 | 14 | 7–7 | 61 | 57 |
| 2004 | 12 | 6–6 | 67 | 55 |
| 2001 | 3 | 0–3 | 6 | 14 |
| 1999 | 4 | 1–3 | 15 | 18 |
| 1998 | 4 | 1–3 | 8 | 14 |
| 1997 | 3 | 0–3 | 5 | 19 |
| 1986 | 6 | 2–4 | 17 | 21 |
| 1981 | 5 | 2–3 | 6 | 13 |
| 1980 | 5 | 2–3 | 19 | 20 |
Scorigami
151 different final scores in 10,464 games.
Final scores this club has reached exactly once
1-1, 14-10, 14-9, 15-8, 15-9, 16-1, 16-9, 17-11, 17-3, 17-6, 18-11, 19-1, 2-2, 21-1, 21-7, 22-7, 23-2, 3-3, 5-5, 7-7
Biggest offensive games
Twenty or more runs in one game.
| Date | R | H | Opponent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-10 | 23 | 25 | BAL | box score ↗ |
| 2015-10-02 | 21 | 19 | ARI | box score ↗ |
| 2019-09-08 | 21 | 22 | SEA | box score ↗ |
| 2022-08-18 | 21 | 25 | CHA | box score ↗ |