San Diego Padres
1969–2025 · Retrosheet code SDN
9,070games
4,242–4,826record
.468win pct
36,776runs scored
39,607runs allowed
7,431home runs
57seasons
25–38postseason
2293–2242at home
1949–2584on the road
Season by season
| Year | G | W–L | PCT | R | RA | Diff | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 165 | 91–74 | .552 | 707 | 627 | +80 | 154 |
| 2024 | 169 | 97–72 | .574 | 790 | 697 | +93 | 201 |
| 2023 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 752 | 648 | +104 | 205 |
| 2022 | 174 | 95–79 | .546 | 755 | 705 | +50 | 168 |
| 2021 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 729 | 708 | +21 | 180 |
| 2020 | 66 | 39–27 | .591 | 353 | 280 | +73 | 103 |
| 2019 | 162 | 70–92 | .432 | 682 | 789 | -107 | 219 |
| 2018 | 162 | 66–96 | .407 | 617 | 767 | -150 | 162 |
| 2017 | 162 | 71–91 | .438 | 604 | 816 | -212 | 189 |
| 2016 | 162 | 68–94 | .420 | 686 | 770 | -84 | 177 |
| 2015 | 162 | 74–88 | .457 | 650 | 731 | -81 | 148 |
| 2014 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 535 | 577 | -42 | 109 |
| 2013 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 618 | 700 | -82 | 146 |
| 2012 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 651 | 710 | -59 | 121 |
| 2011 | 162 | 71–91 | .438 | 593 | 611 | -18 | 91 |
| 2010 | 162 | 90–72 | .556 | 665 | 581 | +84 | 132 |
| 2009 | 162 | 75–87 | .463 | 638 | 769 | -131 | 141 |
| 2008 | 162 | 63–99 | .389 | 637 | 764 | -127 | 154 |
| 2007 | 163 | 89–74 | .546 | 741 | 666 | +75 | 171 |
| 2006 | 166 | 89–77 | .536 | 737 | 693 | +44 | 161 |
| 2005 | 165 | 82–83 | .497 | 695 | 747 | -52 | 133 |
| 2004 | 162 | 87–75 | .537 | 768 | 705 | +63 | 139 |
| 2003 | 162 | 64–98 | .395 | 678 | 831 | -153 | 128 |
| 2002 | 162 | 66–96 | .407 | 662 | 815 | -153 | 136 |
| 2001 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 789 | 812 | -23 | 161 |
| 2000 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 752 | 815 | -63 | 157 |
| 1999 | 162 | 74–88 | .457 | 710 | 781 | -71 | 153 |
| 1998 | 176 | 105–71 | .597 | 800 | 687 | +113 | 180 |
| 1997 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 795 | 891 | -96 | 152 |
| 1996 | 165 | 91–74 | .552 | 781 | 697 | +84 | 151 |
| 1995 | 144 | 70–74 | .486 | 668 | 672 | -4 | 116 |
| 1994 | 117 | 47–70 | .402 | 479 | 531 | -52 | 92 |
| 1993 | 162 | 61–101 | .377 | 679 | 772 | -93 | 153 |
| 1992 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 617 | 636 | -19 | 135 |
| 1991 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 636 | 646 | -10 | 121 |
| 1990 | 162 | 75–87 | .463 | 673 | 673 | +0 | 123 |
| 1989 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 642 | 626 | +16 | 120 |
| 1988 | 161 | 83–78 | .516 | 594 | 583 | +11 | 94 |
| 1987 | 162 | 65–97 | .401 | 668 | 763 | -95 | 113 |
| 1986 | 162 | 74–88 | .457 | 656 | 723 | -67 | 136 |
| 1985 | 162 | 83–79 | .512 | 650 | 622 | +28 | 109 |
| 1984 | 172 | 96–76 | .558 | 723 | 683 | +40 | 114 |
| 1983 | 163 | 81–81 | .500 | 653 | 653 | +0 | 93 |
| 1982 | 162 | 81–81 | .500 | 675 | 658 | +17 | 81 |
| 1981 | 110 | 41–69 | .373 | 382 | 455 | -73 | 32 |
| 1980 | 163 | 73–89 | .451 | 591 | 654 | -63 | 67 |
| 1979 | 161 | 68–93 | .422 | 603 | 681 | -78 | 93 |
| 1978 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 591 | 598 | -7 | 75 |
| 1977 | 162 | 69–93 | .426 | 692 | 834 | -142 | 120 |
| 1976 | 162 | 73–89 | .451 | 570 | 662 | -92 | 64 |
| 1975 | 162 | 71–91 | .438 | 552 | 683 | -131 | 78 |
| 1974 | 162 | 60–102 | .370 | 541 | 830 | -289 | 99 |
| 1973 | 162 | 60–102 | .370 | 548 | 770 | -222 | 112 |
| 1972 | 153 | 58–95 | .379 | 488 | 665 | -177 | 102 |
| 1971 | 161 | 61–100 | .379 | 486 | 610 | -124 | 96 |
| 1970 | 162 | 63–99 | .389 | 681 | 788 | -107 | 172 |
| 1969 | 162 | 52–110 | .321 | 468 | 746 | -278 | 99 |
Scorigami
150 different final scores in 9,070 games.
Final scores this club has reached exactly once
14-12, 14-13, 15-12, 15-9, 16-12, 16-14, 16-4, 16-8, 17-10, 17-16, 17-3, 17-8, 18-1, 18-11, 18-6, 19-4, 19-5, 20-1, 20-12, 20-5, 20-7, 21-0, 23-6, 24-8, 4-4, 6-6
Team feats
Biggest offensive games
Twenty or more runs in one game.
| Date | R | H | Opponent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-07-16 | 24 | 22 | WAS | box score ↗ |
| 2025-05-10 | 21 | 24 | COL | box score ↗ |
| 1996-07-27 | 20 | 19 | FLO | box score ↗ |
| 2001-05-19 | 20 | 20 | MON | box score ↗ |