Atlanta Braves
1966–2026 · Retrosheet code ATL
9,830games
5,109–4,713record
.520win pct
43,380runs scored
41,443runs allowed
9,930home runs
61seasons
89–98postseason
2649–2174at home
2366–2471on the road
Summary totals combine regular season and postseason; the tables below separate them.
Earlier and later identities of this franchise: Boston Braves · Milwaukee Braves
Team feats
Regular season by year
Includes tiebreaker playoffs. Win percentage excludes ties.
| Year | G | W–L | PCT | R | RA | Diff | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 162 | 94–68 | .580 | 742 | 626 | +116 | 204 |
| 2025 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 724 | 734 | -10 | 190 |
| 2024 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 704 | 607 | +97 | 213 |
| 2023 | 162 | 104–58 | .642 | 947 | 716 | +231 | 307 |
| 2022 | 162 | 101–61 | .623 | 789 | 609 | +180 | 243 |
| 2021 | 161 | 88–73 | .547 | 790 | 656 | +134 | 239 |
| 2020 | 60 | 35–25 | .583 | 348 | 288 | +60 | 103 |
| 2019 | 162 | 97–65 | .599 | 855 | 743 | +112 | 249 |
| 2018 | 162 | 90–72 | .556 | 759 | 657 | +102 | 175 |
| 2017 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 732 | 821 | -89 | 165 |
| 2016 | 161 | 68–93 | .422 | 649 | 779 | -130 | 122 |
| 2015 | 162 | 67–95 | .414 | 573 | 760 | -187 | 100 |
| 2014 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 573 | 597 | -24 | 123 |
| 2013 | 162 | 96–66 | .593 | 688 | 548 | +140 | 181 |
| 2012 | 162 | 94–68 | .580 | 700 | 600 | +100 | 149 |
| 2011 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 641 | 605 | +36 | 173 |
| 2010 | 162 | 91–71 | .562 | 738 | 629 | +109 | 139 |
| 2009 | 162 | 86–76 | .531 | 735 | 641 | +94 | 149 |
| 2008 | 162 | 72–90 | .444 | 753 | 778 | -25 | 130 |
| 2007 | 162 | 84–78 | .519 | 810 | 733 | +77 | 176 |
| 2006 | 162 | 79–83 | .488 | 849 | 805 | +44 | 222 |
| 2005 | 162 | 90–72 | .556 | 769 | 674 | +95 | 184 |
| 2004 | 162 | 96–66 | .593 | 803 | 668 | +135 | 178 |
| 2003 | 162 | 101–61 | .623 | 907 | 740 | +167 | 235 |
| 2002 | 161 | 101–59 | .631 | 708 | 565 | +143 | 164 |
| 2001 | 162 | 88–74 | .543 | 729 | 643 | +86 | 174 |
| 2000 | 162 | 95–67 | .586 | 810 | 714 | +96 | 179 |
| 1999 | 162 | 103–59 | .636 | 840 | 661 | +179 | 197 |
| 1998 | 162 | 106–56 | .654 | 826 | 581 | +245 | 215 |
| 1997 | 162 | 101–61 | .623 | 791 | 581 | +210 | 174 |
| 1996 | 162 | 96–66 | .593 | 773 | 648 | +125 | 197 |
| 1995 | 144 | 90–54 | .625 | 645 | 540 | +105 | 168 |
| 1994 | 114 | 68–46 | .596 | 542 | 448 | +94 | 137 |
| 1993 | 162 | 104–58 | .642 | 767 | 559 | +208 | 169 |
| 1992 | 162 | 98–64 | .605 | 682 | 569 | +113 | 138 |
| 1991 | 162 | 94–68 | .580 | 749 | 644 | +105 | 141 |
| 1990 | 162 | 65–97 | .401 | 682 | 821 | -139 | 162 |
| 1989 | 161 | 63–97 | .394 | 584 | 680 | -96 | 128 |
| 1988 | 160 | 54–106 | .338 | 555 | 741 | -186 | 96 |
| 1987 | 161 | 69–92 | .429 | 747 | 829 | -82 | 152 |
| 1986 | 161 | 72–89 | .447 | 615 | 719 | -104 | 138 |
| 1985 | 162 | 66–96 | .407 | 632 | 781 | -149 | 126 |
| 1984 | 162 | 80–82 | .494 | 632 | 655 | -23 | 111 |
| 1983 | 162 | 88–74 | .543 | 746 | 640 | +106 | 130 |
| 1982 | 162 | 89–73 | .549 | 739 | 702 | +37 | 146 |
| 1981 | 107 | 50–56 | .472 | 395 | 416 | -21 | 64 |
| 1980 | 161 | 81–80 | .503 | 630 | 660 | -30 | 144 |
| 1979 | 160 | 66–94 | .412 | 669 | 763 | -94 | 126 |
| 1978 | 162 | 69–93 | .426 | 600 | 750 | -150 | 123 |
| 1977 | 162 | 61–101 | .377 | 678 | 895 | -217 | 139 |
| 1976 | 162 | 70–92 | .432 | 620 | 700 | -80 | 82 |
| 1975 | 161 | 67–94 | .416 | 583 | 739 | -156 | 107 |
| 1974 | 163 | 88–74 | .543 | 661 | 563 | +98 | 120 |
| 1973 | 162 | 76–85 | .472 | 799 | 774 | +25 | 206 |
| 1972 | 155 | 70–84 | .455 | 628 | 730 | -102 | 144 |
| 1971 | 162 | 82–80 | .506 | 643 | 699 | -56 | 153 |
| 1970 | 162 | 76–86 | .469 | 736 | 772 | -36 | 160 |
| 1969 | 162 | 93–69 | .574 | 691 | 631 | +60 | 141 |
| 1968 | 163 | 81–81 | .500 | 514 | 549 | -35 | 80 |
| 1967 | 162 | 77–85 | .475 | 631 | 640 | -9 | 158 |
| 1966 | 163 | 85–77 | .525 | 782 | 683 | +99 | 207 |
Postseason records by year
| Season | Games | W–L | Runs | Allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0–2 | 4 | 9 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1–3 | 8 | 20 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1–3 | 13 | 24 |
| 2021 | 16 | 11–5 | 65 | 53 |
| 2020 | 12 | 8–4 | 57 | 44 |
| 2019 | 5 | 2–3 | 17 | 26 |
| 2018 | 4 | 1–3 | 8 | 20 |
| 2013 | 4 | 1–3 | 14 | 26 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0–1 | 3 | 6 |
| 2010 | 4 | 1–3 | 9 | 11 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1–3 | 21 | 25 |
| 2004 | 5 | 2–3 | 21 | 36 |
| 2003 | 5 | 2–3 | 15 | 19 |
| 2002 | 5 | 2–3 | 26 | 24 |
| 2001 | 8 | 4–4 | 29 | 28 |
| 2000 | 3 | 0–3 | 10 | 24 |
| 1999 | 14 | 7–7 | 51 | 57 |
| 1998 | 9 | 5–4 | 33 | 28 |
| 1997 | 9 | 5–4 | 40 | 25 |
| 1996 | 16 | 9–7 | 80 | 41 |
| 1995 | 14 | 11–3 | 69 | 43 |
| 1993 | 6 | 2–4 | 33 | 23 |
| 1992 | 13 | 6–7 | 54 | 52 |
| 1991 | 14 | 7–7 | 48 | 36 |
| 1982 | 3 | 0–3 | 5 | 17 |
| 1969 | 3 | 0–3 | 15 | 27 |
Scorigami
160 different final scores in 9,830 games.
Final scores this club has reached exactly once
14-12, 14-13, 14-9, 15-11, 15-7, 16-1, 16-11, 16-8, 17-4, 17-6, 18-0, 18-1, 18-10, 18-2, 19-0, 19-4, 19-5, 19-8, 2-2, 20-10, 20-2, 20-3, 20-5, 21-3, 21-6, 22-1, 23-8, 23-9, 29-9, 5-5, 7-7
Biggest offensive games
Twenty or more runs in one game.
| Date | R | H | Opponent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-09 | 29 | 23 | MIA | box score ↗ |
| 2023-08-12 | 21 | 22 | NYN | box score ↗ |
| 1999-04-18 | 20 | 24 | COL | box score ↗ |
| 2001-10-05 | 20 | 14 | FLO | box score ↗ |
| 2021-05-21 | 20 | 20 | PIT | box score ↗ |
| 2021-06-30 | 20 | 20 | NYN | box score ↗ |