Washington Senators (1901-60) 1914

81–73record
.526win pct
572runs
528allowed
+44run diff
18home runs
33players

The three rarest things in 1914

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Four Wild PitchesWalter Johnson1914-09-211 in 2,630 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsWashington Senators (1901-60)1914-07-271 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Washington Senators (1901-60)1914-05-051 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (33)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Foster15768861982174161024961503215.281.348.349.696
Danny Moeller15166857483143191014571892628.249.339.322.661
Chick Gandil14561352648136241037943443118.259.324.359.683
Ray Morgan1475814925112622815163342517.256.353.339.693
George McBride1575775054910212502943711314.202.273.246.518
Howie Shanks14356250044112221046130531813.224.271.332.603
Clyde Milan11548043562129191115132263914.297.348.398.745
John Henry92309261224574019374772.172.278.230.507
Mike Mitchell552241902055531202219106.289.366.363.729
Rip Williams81192170174764131142122.276.342.376.719
Eddie Ainsmith6116115112347101192785.225.273.285.558
Walter Johnson55151136223141314102720.228.281.338.619
Wally Smith46105971119410831333.196.235.258.493
Jim Shaw488985510101213600.118.128.165.293
Doc Ayers498782614020232211.171.200.220.420
Merito Acosta39857410192206111835.257.353.338.691
Joe Boehling2779711017210751701.239.299.296.594
Jack Bentley30404071120040500.275.275.325.600
Joe Engel35382843000081500.107.306.107.413
Germany Schaefer2933296710023541.241.312.276.588
Charlie Pick1028230900014413.391.481.391.873
Harry Harper2313131300000510.231.231.231.462
Joe Gedeon4420000010110.000.333.000.333
Irish Meusel1220000000000.000.000.000.000
Doug Neff3220000000000.000.000.000.000
Carl Cashion2110000000100.000.000.000.000
Bert Gallia2110000000100.000.000.000.000
Clark Griffith11101100100011.0001.0002.0003.000
Tom Wilson1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Nick Altrock1000000000000––––
Frank Barron1000000000000––––
Jim Stevens2000000000000––––
Mutt Williams5000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Walter Johnson5128–18403312888869752263371.21.670.98
Doc Ayers4911–15328222010674551485264.02.521.04
Jim Shaw4815–1731153200100741381653257.02.591.32
Joe Boehling2713–824140181766574913195.12.991.31
Jack Bentley305–71134110493453543124.02.471.31
Joe Engel357–51511107523775422123.12.701.48
Harry Harper232–13124529223550157.03.471.40
Mutt Williams50–00015544307.05.141.29
Bert Gallia20–00004434406.04.501.33
Carl Cashion20–11004756105.09.002.00
Jim Stevens20–00004322003.06.002.00
Nick Altrock10–00003000001.00.003.00
Frank Barron10–00001000101.00.001.00
Clark Griffith10–00011000101.00.001.00