Detroit Tigers 1952

50–104record
.325win pct
557runs
738allowed
-181run diff
103home runs
46players

The three rarest things in 1952

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
73Walk-Off Hit By PitchDetroit Tigers1952-06-171 in 2,216 gamesbox score ↗
64No-HitterVirgil Trucks1952-05-151 in 881 gamesbox score ↗
47One-Hit ShutoutArt Houtteman1952-04-261 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (46)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Johnny Groth14158052456149222451513929.284.348.357.705
Fred Hatfield11249044143104122225355222.236.302.286.588
Walt Dropo115488459561281732370266322.279.320.479.800
Joe Ginsberg1133643072968132636512111.221.338.336.673
Vic Wertz8533228546701531751464410.246.352.498.851
Jerry Priddy753232793779233420422918.283.379.430.809
Pat Mullin972892552964135735313042.251.332.424.756
Bud Souchock9228626540661641344212811.249.304.487.791
Al Federoff74255231145642014161310.242.294.277.571
Johnny Pesky6922317726454019411112.254.394.294.688
Cliff Mapes86221193263870921274401.197.295.373.669
Neil Berry73216189224343013221913.228.311.280.592
Matt Batts56190173114141314142210.237.298.324.622
Don Kolloway6518717319429022381902.243.284.329.614
Don Lenhardt45174144182721313281801.188.320.278.598
George Kell39171152114580117151300.296.359.368.728
Johnny Lipon3915313617304201215631.221.298.279.577
Jim Delsing3312711314312131511810.274.344.389.733
Ted Gray368676313000211900.171.192.171.363
Harvey Kuenn19848012622092121.325.341.400.741
Art Houtteman36776927000221000.101.127.101.228
Virgil Trucks356764312001311110.188.200.234.434
Bob Swift2866583810047700.138.242.155.398
Hal Newhouser265746510100410900.217.357.239.596
Russ Sullivan15565271721353510.327.375.577.952
Johnny Hopp42534651010036700.217.308.239.547
Bill Wight23535021120041700.220.235.260.495
Billy Hoeft34434036100121500.150.190.175.365
George Lerchen14393215101371010.156.308.281.589
Marlin Stuart3029233200023600.087.192.087.279
Don Lund826231700013301.304.385.304.689
Bill Tuttle725252600020100.240.240.240.480
Fred Hutchinson1721180100003000.056.190.056.246
Ben Taylor718180300000500.167.167.167.333
Hal White4111110200000500.182.182.182.364
Dizzy Trout101091300000300.333.333.333.667
Dick Littlefield28771100000200.143.143.143.286
Bud Black2330000000000.000.000.000.000
Ned Garver1320000001000.000.333.000.333
Ken Johnson9330100020000.333.333.333.667
Dave Madison10320000001000.000.333.000.333
Carl Linhart3220000000000.000.000.000.000
Dick Marlowe4220000000000.000.000.000.000
Hoot Evers11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Alex Garbowski2000000000000––––
Wayne McLeland4000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Ted Gray3512–173213021211810210113821224.04.101.40
Art Houtteman358–20281012181161076511019221.04.361.28
Virgil Trucks355–19298119099878212912197.03.971.38
Hal Newhouser259–919801487264485713154.03.741.27
Bill Wight235–91980166716256657143.23.881.55
Billy Hoeft342–710141236660606714125.04.321.46
Marlin Stuart303–29209160504832891.14.931.52
Hal White411–80055329263918163.13.691.45
Dick Littlefield280–31014624232532447.24.341.49
Fred Hutchinson122–1100401614912437.13.381.31
Dizzy Trout101–52013016161920427.05.331.81
Dave Madison101–1100161413127115.07.801.87
Ken Johnson90–0100121181110111.16.352.03
Dick Marlowe40–21002210933111.07.362.27
Ned Garver11–01109223319.02.001.33
Bud Black20–1200141195007.210.572.48
Wayne McLeland40–00004335002.210.123.38