Cincinnati Reds 1948

64–89record
.418win pct
588runs
751allowed
-163run diff
104home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1948

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Ten WalksJohnny Vander Meer1948-04-211 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsCincinnati Reds1948-06-191 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Cincinnati Reds1948-07-231 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Hank Sauer145597531781382213597598724.260.338.503.841
Johnny Wyrostek136567512741402491776526377.273.344.455.799
Virgil Stallcup14956653940124314366185224.230.255.319.574
Grady Hatton13353445858110172943735084.240.345.345.690
Frank Baumholtz12845041657124195430273289.298.345.397.742
Ray Lamanno1274383843192120026483222.240.327.271.598
Ted Kluszewski113397379481042341257183210.274.307.451.758
Danny Litwhiler10639133851931921444484111.275.365.467.833
Bobby Adams872942623377203121242363.294.355.405.760
Claude Corbitt872842582466110018141642.256.297.298.595
Benny Zientara7420318717351207111101.187.232.214.446
Babe Young49150130113172112191200.238.336.346.682
Dewey Williams48108959162015101900.168.248.221.469
Augie Galan541077718223221627402.286.476.455.931
Johnny Vander Meer428877611201272100.143.214.208.422
Howie Schultz36797291200294720.167.211.250.461
Ken Raffensberger40676227100022600.113.141.129.270
Howie Fox35646091230042900.200.238.250.488
Herm Wehmeier36595545100211300.091.107.109.216
Ewell Blackwell22514841130010600.229.229.292.521
Ray Mueller1438342710024301.206.289.235.525
Kent Peterson4338360500000700.139.139.139.278
Steve Filipowicz728260901032100.346.393.423.816
Harry Gumbert61272511001111100.040.077.160.237
Bucky Walters715151400020200.267.267.267.533
Ken Burkhart1611101300121100.300.364.600.964
Walker Cress311080400011000.500.556.5001.056
Clyde Vollmer71090100001100.111.200.111.311
Jim Blackburn16760000001200.000.143.000.143
Tommy Hughes12770100000200.143.143.143.286
Marv Rickert8660100000000.167.167.167.333
Hugh Poland3330100000000.333.333.333.667
Johnny Hetki3210000001000.000.500.000.500
Buddy Lively10220000000000.000.000.000.000
Eddie Erautt2000000000000––––
Ken Holcombe2000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Johnny Vander Meer3317–1433140200978812412015232.03.411.40
Ken Raffensberger4011–1224701888979375815180.13.941.25
Howie Fox346–9245118610086626311170.04.551.46
Herm Wehmeier3311–8246017910596755621147.15.861.72
Ewell Blackwell227–9204113473695211412138.24.481.34
Kent Peterson432–1517211478371596310137.04.661.50
Harry Gumbert6110–80017125524034274106.03.401.50
Walker Cress300–12105931314332260.04.651.70
Ken Burkhart160–30004334321614340.27.081.45
Bucky Walters70–35104224181819735.04.631.71
Jim Blackburn160–20003818151410132.14.181.61
Tommy Hughes120–4400432827248327.09.002.48
Buddy Lively100–000014751112021.22.081.15
Johnny Hetki30–10008653306.26.751.65
Eddie Erautt20–00004221003.06.001.67
Ken Holcombe20–00003220202.17.711.29