Washington Senators (1901-60) 1930

94–60record
.610win pct
892runs
689allowed
+203run diff
57home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1930

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
70Three Double Plays Grounded IntoMuddy Ruel1930-05-221 in 1,620 gamesbox score ↗
58Two BalksSad Sam Jones1930-04-271 in 551 gamesbox score ↗
43Five for FiveJoe Cronin1930-05-221 in 135 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Joe Cronin1546865871282034291312772361710.346.422.514.936
Sam Rice14766959312220735131745614148.349.408.457.865
Buddy Myer1386165409716418825958311511.304.373.378.751
Ossie Bluege134563477641382773705140157.289.368.394.762
Joe Judge12651644283144291110796129136.326.411.509.920
Sam West120458411751352210667373655.328.385.474.860
Heinie Manush8839335673129338765261743.362.406.559.965
Roy Spencer933503213282114035182730.255.303.315.618
Dave Harris732422054065198445293563.317.402.546.948
Muddy Ruel66229198185034026241310.253.342.308.650
Goose Goslin472141883351115738191932.271.344.495.839
Jackie Hayes521791672547721207823.281.310.365.676
George Loepp5116213523379101421804.274.384.356.739
Bump Hadley4210193821510772010.226.280.301.581
Art Shires3891841131501195513.369.404.464.869
General Crowder27877661341065500.171.222.250.472
Firpo Marberry338173924400144700.329.364.384.747
Sad Sam Jones3078619900010112101.148.297.148.445
Lloyd Brown3874656144111071500.215.292.354.646
Joe Kuhel187063918330165610.286.348.429.776
Ad Liska32615245200352500.096.175.135.310
Jim McLeod1837343910011611.265.306.294.600
Pinky Hargrave1035313622173110.194.265.484.749
Bobby Burke2425234410021200.174.208.217.426
Bennie Tate1319191500020100.263.263.263.526
Ray Treadaway619191420010300.211.211.316.526
Red Barnes1212121210000301.167.167.250.417
Carl Fischer81190000002000.000.182.000.182
Myles Thomas1411113200000200.182.182.182.364
Garland Braxton15750000011100.000.167.000.167
Bill Barrett6540000001200.000.200.000.200
Harry Child5440100000100.250.250.250.500
Carlos Moore4440000000000.000.000.000.000
Jake Powell3441000000100.000.000.000.000
Harley Boss3330000000000.000.000.000.000
Patsy Gharrity2110000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bump Hadley4215–11341532421231101051636260.13.801.33
General Crowder2715–925201191908369646201.23.701.29
Lloyd Brown3816–12221002201019465596197.04.291.45
Firpo Marberry3315–522911909286535614184.24.191.32
Sad Sam Jones2515–725140195958261604183.04.031.40
Ad Liska329–71671140695671406150.23.351.40
Bobby Burke243–44236241292935274.13.511.22
Myles Thomas122–22004835331512333.28.821.87
Carl Fischer81–14113722181826033.14.861.65
Garland Braxton153–200523111097427.13.291.17
Carlos Moore40–000093342011.22.311.11
Harry Child50–0000107755110.06.301.50