Bump Hadley

1926–1941  ·  bats R / throws R  ·  Chicago White Sox, New York Giants, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, St. Louis Browns, Washington Senators (1901-60)

528G
.189AVG
.255OBP
.226SLG
More career statistics
190H
0HR
75RBI
3SB
161–165W–L
2,945.2IP
1,318K
4.24ERA
355GS
25SV
7Rare feats

Career summary: MLB’s official regular-season totals. Season lines, splits and historical game logs below are reconstructed from the covered Retrosheet records and can differ in coverage or scorer revisions. Compare sources and coverage.

Why official totals and the game-record sums differ

The sources can disagree on historical scorer decisions, appearances, and which games belong to a major-league record. The career summary uses the official total; the source game rows retain their recorded values.

StatisticMLB officialRecorded game sum
Batting · Caught stealing12
Batting · Doubles2928
Batting · Strikeouts187188
Batting · Plate appearances1,1461,145
Batting · RBI7577
Batting · Stolen bases34
Batting · Walks8887
Pitching · Batters faced13,01613,013
Pitching · p cg135134
Pitching · p er1,3891,384
Pitching · p h2,9802,979
Pitching · p ipouts8,8378,835
Pitching · p k1,3181,319
Pitching · p r1,6101,609
Pitching · p w1,4421,448

Career batting

GPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPSFTBAVGOBPSLGOPS
5281,1461,00484190294075881873110227.189.255.226.481

Career pitching

IPGGSCGWLSVHRERHRBBKHBPWPERAWHIP
2,945.7528355135161165252,9801,6101,3891671,4421,318004.241.501

Streaks

5longest hitting streak · 1930-09-17 to 1931-04-27
7longest on-base streak

The three rarest things in this career

RarityWhatDateRateGame
62Ten Walks1927-08-311 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Batters Hit1927-06-101 in 282 gamesbox score ↗
509 walks allowed1932-05-101 in 1,333 pitcher-gamesbox score ↗

Splits

Regular season only.

Home and away

GPAHHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
Home262564970363977.195.241.231
Away2665819304148111.184.243.219

By month

GPAHHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
April38731207314.190.205.222
May93197370121335.208.254.258
June9220324061532.138.192.167
July113235430181934.205.264.224
August103228420131536.208.250.252
September88208320212237.182.260.222
October1100000.000.000.000

Most-faced opponents

GPAHHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLG
cleveland-guardians8419038091428.225.274.249
chicago-white-sox76165270101223.182.236.209
detroit-tigers74148150111124.117.176.133
philadelphia-athletics72166310111627.220.283.270
boston-red-sox69153250121228.187.242.261
st-louis-browns6214124081321.200.262.258
new-york-yankees5811518010631.175.209.194
washington-senators-1901-603063120635.207.238.207

Season by season

YearTeamGABHHRRBISBAVGIPK
1926Washington Senators (1901-60)1––––––3–
1927Washington Senators (1901-60)307019–10–.27119860
1928Washington Senators (1901-60)338017–91.21223180
1929Washington Senators (1901-60)37636–11.09519498
1930Washington Senators (1901-60)429321–71.226260163
1931Washington Senators (1901-60)55549–5–.167179124
1932Chicago White Sox, St. Louis Browns438423–6–.274248144
1933St. Louis Browns4510917–9–.156317148
1934St. Louis Browns396413–5–.20321379
1935Washington Senators (1901-60)357715–12–.19523077
1936New York Yankees316816–1–.23517374
1937New York Yankees296511–4–.16917870
1938New York Yankees29545–4–.09316762
1939New York Yankees266211–31.17715465
1940New York Yankees25273–––.1118039
1941New York Giants, Philadelphia Athletics28344–1–.11811536