St. Louis Cardinals 1974

86–75record
.534win pct
677runs
643allowed
+34run diff
83home runs
43players

The three rarest things in 1974

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Seven Times On BaseReggie Smith1974-09-131 in 2,761 gamesbox score ↗
73Walk-Off Hit By PitchSt. Louis Cardinals1974-07-251 in 2,216 gamesbox score ↗
71Five-Walk GameTed Sizemore1974-08-121 in 1,833 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (43)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lou Brock153702635105194257348618811833.306.368.381.749
Ted Simmons1526625996616333620103473500.272.327.447.774
Bake McBride1506255598117319565643573011.309.369.394.763
Ken Reitz15461257948157282754236300.271.299.363.662
Joe Torre147611529591492811170698812.282.371.401.772
Reggie Smith1435985177916026923100717043.309.389.528.917
Ted Sizemore12959750468126170247703784.250.339.296.634
Mike Tyson1514554223594145137227042.223.264.287.551
Jose Cruz107182161244243520202742.261.341.416.757
Luis Melendez831401241527430811922.218.283.298.581
Tim McCarver7413610613230101122601.217.353.236.589
Jim Dwyer7410086132410211111600.279.360.360.720
Lynn McGlothen318883315100421900.181.200.193.393
Bob Gibson338781617410631901.210.233.284.517
Tom Heintzelman3883741017401691400.230.313.324.638
Jack Heidemann477770819100351000.271.320.286.606
John Curtis347363710100243000.159.209.175.384
Jim Hickman506860516002481000.267.353.367.720
Alan Foster3357484800022700.167.200.167.367
Sonny Siebert28494435000331700.114.170.114.284
Jerry DaVanon3047404610044501.150.255.175.430
Keith Hernandez14413431012027800.294.415.441.856
Luis Alvarado1740363520012600.139.179.194.374
Bob Forsch20372917100121110.241.290.276.566
Ron Hunt1228231400003200.174.321.174.495
Marc Hill1025212510024500.238.360.286.646
Danny Godby1317132200013400.154.294.154.448
Al Hrabosky6614132401020200.308.308.462.769
Rich Folkers5511100100000300.100.100.100.200
Mike Garman6411101100000200.100.100.100.200
Mike Thompson19880000000400.000.000.000.000
Bob Heise3770100000000.143.143.143.286
Claude Osteen8770000000100.000.000.000.000
Richie Scheinblum6660200000100.333.333.333.667
Ray Bare10551100010400.200.200.200.400
Dick Billings1550100000100.200.200.200.400
Stan Papi8440100010000.250.250.250.500
Jerry Mumphrey5222000000000.000.000.000.000
Orlando Pena42220100000100.500.500.5001.000
Larry Herndon121131000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
John Denny2000000000000––––
Barry Lersch1000000000000––––
Pete Richert13000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Gibson3311–13339023611110210412924240.03.831.42
Lynn McGlothen3116–12318021280718914212237.12.691.27
John Curtis3310–1429511999182838915195.03.781.45
Alan Foster317–1025501678170617816162.13.881.40
Sonny Siebert288–82050150665751688133.23.841.50
Bob Forsch197–4145084383334395100.02.971.18
Rich Folkers556–20026531303857490.03.001.14
Al Hrabosky658–10097134293882388.12.951.23
Mike Garman647–20066626242745481.22.641.14
Orlando Pena425–20014515132023045.02.601.44
Mike Thompson190–34003724243525138.15.631.88
Ray Bare101–230025171696224.15.921.40
Claude Osteen80–2200261411116122.24.371.63
Pete Richert130–00011073114111.12.381.85
John Denny20–00003200102.00.001.50
Barry Lersch10–00003665011.140.506.00