Pittsburgh Pirates 1940

78–76record
.506win pct
809runs
783allowed
+26run diff
76home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1940

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
57Three EjectionsPittsburgh Pirates1940-06-231 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
48Six Times On BaseVince DiMaggio1940-08-221 in 214 gamesbox score ↗
43Fifteen RunsPittsburgh Pirates1940-07-061 in 127 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Arky Vaughan156689594112178401579788251310.300.393.453.846
Elbie Fletcher14764151094139227161001195455.273.418.437.856
Bob Elliott1486105518916134115674428147.292.347.421.768
Maurice Van Robays1456095728215627711116335826.273.316.402.718
Frankie Gustine133565524591473271553539916.281.328.374.702
Vince DiMaggio1104003565910325019543783114.289.364.520.884
Debs Garms1033853587612723755723637.355.395.500.895
Lee Handley98335302508574119271678.281.340.341.681
Spud Davis993232842393151539352001.327.405.440.845
Paul Waner892622383269161131241400.290.355.378.733
Al Lopez59191174154562125131352.259.310.333.643
Lloyd Waner72172166304330035522.259.285.277.562
Pep Young54150136193482220122312.250.320.382.702
Joe Bowman5710590112251114141400.244.352.356.708
Bill Brubaker389078815310681601.192.267.256.524
Rip Sewell4777731414211431900.192.224.288.511
Mace Brown4862524610034800.115.193.135.328
Ken Heintzelman4159544900002900.167.196.167.363
Max Butcher365350615300102700.300.327.360.687
Bob Klinger3944423600001200.143.163.143.306
Ed Fernandes2941341410027600.118.268.147.415
Johnny Lanning3840352720032800.200.243.257.500
Joe Schultz1739372701042100.189.231.243.474
Dick Lanahan4035344400020700.118.118.118.235
Johnny Rizzo934281510025500.179.324.214.538
Ray Berres2133322600021100.188.212.188.400
Danny MacFayden3529272500011200.185.214.185.399
Russ Bauers15770200000200.286.286.286.571
Dutch Dietz6772100000200.143.143.143.286
Oad Swigart7650100010010.200.200.200.400
Frank Kalin3530000012000.000.400.000.400
Ed Leip3552100000000.200.200.200.400
Ray Mueller4531100012000.333.600.333.933
Fern Bell6430000011100.000.250.000.250
Pep Rambert3320000001000.000.333.000.333
Ray Harrell3000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Rip Sewell3316–523141169715967607189.22.801.24
Joe Bowman329–102410220911396665711187.24.601.47
Mace Brown4810–91757181786749735172.23.491.33
Ken Heintzelman398–81653193837965717164.24.321.57
Bob Klinger398–1322331961038853486142.05.581.75
Max Butcher358–924621619991464011136.25.991.51
Johnny Lanning388–4722119585239428115.24.051.37
Dick Lanahan406–8842121645142458108.04.251.51
Danny MacFayden355–480211247362724491.13.551.52
Russ Bauers150–22004229261811230.27.631.96
Oad Swigart70–2200271411109122.14.431.66
Dutch Dietz40–120022111048215.15.871.70
Pep Rambert30–110012874008.17.561.92
Ray Harrell30–00005532303.18.102.10