Philadelphia Phillies 1951

73–81record
.474win pct
648runs
644allowed
+4run diff
108home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1951

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedJim Konstanty1951-05-051 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗
71Five-Walk GameAndy Seminick1951-09-301 in 1,833 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Intentional WalksDel Ennis1951-04-241 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Richie Ashburn154712643922213154635037297.344.393.426.819
Eddie Waitkus14566461065157274146532204.257.317.320.636
Willie Jones148647564801612852281604762.285.358.470.828
Granny Hamner150625589611502379722932105.255.290.363.653
Del Ennis144602532761422051573684242.267.352.408.760
Dick Sisler12547742846123205852403810.287.351.414.765
Andy Seminick1013582914266811137636711.227.370.375.744
Del Wilber84263246296873834162601.276.321.427.747
Eddie Pellagrini86226197314645530232551.234.326.381.707
Tommy Brown782141962443211032152112.219.278.393.671
Bill Nicholson85197170234192831252401.241.342.459.801
Putsy Caballero8317416115303211112714.186.243.248.491
Mike Goliat4115013814312141591801.225.277.341.618
Robin Roberts44122878152004202720.172.333.195.529
Bubba Church399486822301711700.256.264.326.590
Dick Young15716871650023601.235.268.309.576
Russ Meyer2864484500043800.104.157.104.261
Jimmy Bloodworth2146422600013910.143.200.143.343
Jocko Thompson3041392411031900.103.125.179.304
Ken Johnson36373575000311110.143.167.143.310
Ken Heintzelman3532281300021600.107.138.107.245
Mel Clark10313121010130301.323.323.452.774
Jim Konstanty5822190310000500.158.158.211.368
Dick Whitman1917170200000100.118.118.118.235
Niles Jordan514131100011400.077.143.077.220
Ken Silvestri41292200013200.222.417.222.639
Karl Drews5980200001500.250.333.250.583
Leo Cristante10761100000100.167.167.167.333
Jackie Mayo9771100000000.143.143.143.286
Bob Miller17771300000200.429.429.429.857
Stan Lopata3550000000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Sanicki13541210011210.500.600.7501.350
Milo Candini15431100011100.333.500.333.833
Andy Hansen24431110001100.333.500.6671.167
Stan Hollmig2220000000000.000.000.000.000
Lou Possehl2110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jack Brittin3000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Robin Roberts4421–15392222841151026412920315.02.911.10
Bubba Church3815–1133151246107979010317247.03.531.36
Russ Meyer288–924701726965596513168.03.481.38
Jocko Thompson294–814311025551596212118.23.871.36
Ken Heintzelman356–1212321196155485213118.04.191.42
Jim Konstanty584–11109127585231279115.24.051.37
Ken Johnson205–81840103565368588106.04.501.61
Andy Hansen243–1000341411712439.02.541.05
Niles Jordan52–3520351513811436.23.191.17
Bob Miller172–13004733311610234.18.131.83
Milo Candini151–00003322201814330.06.001.70
Karl Drews51–0310291616713223.06.261.57
Leo Cristante101–110028131296322.04.911.68
Lou Possehl20–11009543606.06.002.00
Jack Brittin30–00005546304.09.002.75