Philadelphia Phillies 1950

91–67record
.576win pct
727runs
635allowed
+92run diff
125home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1950

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Three Sacrifice BuntsRuss Meyer1950-09-081 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
57Triple PlayEddie Waitkus1950-05-211 in 498 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Philadelphia Phillies1950-05-211 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Waitkus154702641102182325244553042.284.341.359.700
Granny Hamner157685637781722751182393634.270.314.380.694
Willie Jones1576786101001632862588614151.267.337.456.793
Richie Ashburn1516705948418025142436332149.303.372.402.774
Del Ennis1536555959218534831126576021.311.373.551.924
Dick Sisler141593523781552941383645210.296.373.442.815
Mike Goliat145540483491131361364537432.234.314.366.680
Andy Seminick130468393551131532468685100.288.400.524.925
Stan Lopata58151129102722111222511.209.325.279.604
Dick Whitman75145132213370012101011.250.317.303.620
Robin Roberts40117102112000783900.118.182.118.299
Jimmy Bloodworth54104966222001361301.229.275.250.525
Curt Simmons3486771112000361000.156.217.156.373
Bill Nicholson4166583132131081600.224.318.448.766
Bob Miller356461411100611100.180.194.197.390
Russ Meyer32605027100032000.140.189.160.349
Bubba Church3948445820010900.182.200.227.427
Ken Heintzelman23423802000311300.053.077.053.130
Jim Konstanty74393704000301300.108.108.108.216
Jackie Mayo1838361830032501.222.263.306.569
Putsy Caballero46262412400002211.167.231.167.397
Ken Silvestri1126202501044300.250.400.350.750
Ken Johnson2120194300001300.158.200.158.358
Stan Hollmig1112121320010300.250.250.417.667
Johnny Blatnik4640100002300.250.500.250.750
Milo Candini18661100000100.167.167.167.333
Blix Donnelly14550100000100.200.200.200.400
Hank Borowy3100000000000––––
Jack Brittin3000000000000––––
Steve Ridzik1000000000000––––
Paul Stuffel3000000000000––––
Jocko Thompson2000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Robin Roberts4020–11392112831121017614929304.12.991.18
Curt Simmons3117–82711117893818714619214.23.401.23
Bob Miller3511–62171190786957459174.03.571.42
Russ Meyer329–11253119310894667421159.25.301.62
Jim Konstanty7416–700221085043515711152.02.551.05
Bubba Church318–618811135043565112142.02.731.19
Ken Heintzelman233–917401226657544010125.14.091.40
Ken Johnson144–19306032274332360.24.011.70
Milo Candini181–000032119159230.02.701.57
Blix Donnelly142–41003014121011521.05.141.90
Hank Borowy30–00005444305.26.351.59
Paul Stuffel30–00004111205.01.801.00
Jack Brittin30–00002223304.04.501.25
Jocko Thompson20–00001104204.00.001.25
Steve Ridzik10–00003211213.03.001.33