Philadelphia Phillies 1940

50–103record
.327win pct
494runs
750allowed
-256run diff
75home runs
42players

The three rarest things in 1940

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
57Three EjectionsPhiladelphia Phillies1940-05-201 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkPhiladelphia Phillies1940-05-201 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
42Four Runs, No OutsKirby Higbe1940-05-091 in 121 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (42)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Art Mahan14659154455133245239403741.244.297.318.615
Pinky May13657150159147242147583326.293.371.355.727
Bobby Bragan13250447436105141743283427.222.265.300.565
Ham Schulte12048843644103182121323031.236.288.294.582
Joe Marty123482455521232181351175023.270.298.437.735
Johnny Rizzo103407367531071222053373122.292.358.499.857
Chuck Klein1164003543977162738443025.218.304.333.637
Bennie Warren1063312893371611235404611.246.339.398.737
Heinie Mueller973052632465132328372324.247.344.346.690
Bill Atwood7822920373990023251800.192.284.236.520
Mel Mazzera69180156163754013191511.237.320.321.641
Morrie Arnovich39157141132821012141502.199.276.227.503
Danny Litwhiler3614614210492251731311.345.363.493.856
Kirby Higbe41109103517110332600.165.189.194.383
Hugh Mulcahy371049451920073700.202.227.223.450
Hersh Martin339683102161059914.253.326.349.675
Ike Pearson2950444920052700.205.239.250.489
Wally Millies2647431300004400.070.149.070.219
Wally Berger20454131320154710.317.378.439.817
Si Johnson37454326000101301.140.140.140.279
Boom-Boom Beck2939360210000500.056.056.083.139
Hal Marnie1139344600044200.176.263.176.440
George Jumonville1136340300001601.088.139.088.227
Del Young1536332801012100.242.286.303.589
Neb Stewart1032313400001500.129.156.129.285
Lefty Smoll33313125000001700.161.161.161.323
Gus Suhr1030254400255500.160.300.400.700
Cy Blanton1328243200002600.083.154.083.237
Charlie Frye1819191500120600.263.263.421.684
George Scharein717170500000300.294.294.294.588
Alex Monchak1914141200000710.143.143.143.286
Lloyd Brown1813131100000500.077.077.077.154
Sam File713130100010200.077.077.077.154
Johnny Podgajny412120200010400.167.167.167.333
Stan Benjamin81091200011100.222.300.222.522
Syl Johnson17980000000300.000.000.000.000
Roy Bruner2221100000100.500.500.5001.000
Lefty Hoerst6220000000000.000.000.000.000
Max Wilson3220000000100.000.000.000.000
Ed Levy1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Masterson2110000000000.000.000.000.000
Roy Hughes1000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Kirby Higbe4114–193620124212611412113711283.03.631.28
Hugh Mulcahy3613–2236210283139109918212280.03.501.34
Ike Pearson293–1420511609188574313146.15.411.48
Si Johnson375–1414511458175425815137.14.921.36
Boom-Boom Beck294–915401476964424013129.14.451.46
Lefty Smoll332–8900145776536315109.05.371.66
Cy Blanton134–310508243372125777.04.321.34
Charlie Frye150–65105832262619350.14.651.67
Syl Johnson172–2222372219513641.24.101.01
Lloyd Brown181–32035828281616337.26.691.96
Johnny Podgajny41–3430331411112035.02.830.97
Lefty Hoerst61–0000127783112.05.251.67
Max Wilson30–00001613102317.012.862.57
Roy Bruner20–00005446426.15.681.74
Paul Masterson20–00005442305.07.201.40
Art Mahan10–00001000001.00.001.00