data 3 days old

New York Giants 1917

100–60record
.625win pct
652runs
478allowed
+174run diff
41home runs
33players

The three rarest things in 1917

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
80Walk-Off Passed BallNew York Giants1917-08-251 in 4,340 gamesbox score ↗
73All Runs in One InningNew York Giants1917-06-301 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesJeff Tesreau1917-04-141 in 273 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (33)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
George Burns152678597103180251354375554020.302.380.412.792
Benny Kauff1536445608917222456959533121.307.378.388.766
Heinie Zimmerman15062058561174239510016441215.297.317.393.710
Art Fletcher1516095587014525546423291116.260.312.344.656
Walter Holke1535835275514612725434541522.277.327.338.665
Dave Robertson14255953164139169125510461615.262.278.394.672
Buck Herzog114477417699810823031351311.235.308.312.620
Bill Rariden1013142662072101026421835.271.372.316.688
Lew McCarty5618016115403222014610.248.312.329.642
Jimmy Smith37109961222510891863.229.295.302.597
Ferdie Schupp3610393615210483500.161.228.204.432
George Gibson35918211430057210.171.236.207.443
Pete Kilduff32857712163011341122.208.256.286.542
Slim Sallee3485777170001121200.221.241.221.461
Rube Benton357972112110421801.167.189.208.398
Pol Perritt357370411100302000.157.157.171.329
Jim Thorpe2769581211320481013.190.299.310.609
Jeff Tesreau33656141401041910.230.242.262.504
Hans Lobert51595241010145620.192.276.269.545
Joe Wilhoit34595091722098602.340.431.460.891
Fred Anderson38494123000231400.073.136.073.210
Ross Youngs729265923011510.346.370.6541.024
Ed Hemingway727253811022121.320.370.440.810
Red Murray2927221110034302.045.192.091.283
Al Baird1226241700042224.292.346.292.638
Al Demaree1522182200021610.111.158.111.269
Jose Rodriguez722202401032121.200.273.300.573
Ernie Krueger810100000000400.000.000.000.000
Jack Onslow9981210000100.250.333.375.708
George Smith14990000010300.000.000.000.000
High Pockets Kelly11880000000300.000.000.000.000
Jim Middleton13880000000500.000.000.000.000
Ad Swigler1220000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (11)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Ferdie Schupp3621–7322502026958711477272.01.921.00
Rube Benton3515–925142191786441705215.12.671.08
Pol Perritt3517–726141186614545723215.11.881.07
Slim Sallee3418–724184199705234544215.02.181.08
Jeff Tesreau3313–820112167716058857183.22.941.23
Fred Anderson388–81882122402635691159.11.470.99
Al Demaree154–511107033231724180.12.581.08
George Smith140–31113813121116137.02.921.32
Jim Middleton131–100135181189036.22.701.17
Ad Swigler10–11007448406.06.002.50
High Pockets Kelly11–00004001205.00.001.00