Detroit Tigers 1955

79–75record
.513win pct
775runs
658allowed
+117run diff
130home runs
41players

The three rarest things in 1955

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
76Two Homers in an InningAl Kaline1955-04-171 in 3,109 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameAl Kaline1955-04-171 in 321 gamesbox score ↗
43Five for FiveHarvey Kuenn1955-04-301 in 135 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (41)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Bill Tuttle1546986031021682341478765463.279.358.400.757
Al Kaline15268158812120024827102825768.340.421.546.967
Harvey Kuenn145666620101190385862402783.306.347.423.769
Ray Boone1355605006114222720116504911.284.346.476.822
Fred Hatfield1224944135196153833634932.232.340.341.681
Jim Delsing11440935649851421060484020.239.328.374.701
Earl Torgeson893693005885101950612990.283.397.413.810
Frank House10235932837851111553222500.259.308.436.744
Red Wilson78274241265390217262312.220.296.282.578
Harry Malmberg67242208254552019291901.216.310.260.569
Bubba Phillips95205184184340323142022.234.289.304.594
Ferris Fain58196140233780223521221.264.459.364.823
Jack Phillips55131117153782120101200.316.364.444.809
Charlie Maxwell5512210919297171882000.266.325.541.866
Billy Hoeft3696829172004102500.207.293.232.525
Ned Garver3391761117101139510.224.295.276.572
Frank Lary369182416200242900.195.233.220.452
Reno Bertoia38776813142111061300.206.263.309.572
Steve Gromek2874541091005161200.167.357.185.542
JW Porter246355613200381500.236.333.273.606
Duke Maas18333025010211200.167.194.233.427
Chick King722213500001200.238.273.238.511
Babe Birrer3621193310262400.158.238.526.764
Al Aber3919170100000900.059.059.059.118
Jim Bunning1517150300000500.200.200.200.400
Paul Foytack2211110100010200.091.091.091.182
Bob Miller9991200020100.222.222.222.444
Leo Cristante20770000000500.000.000.000.000
Bud Black3541100000100.250.250.250.500
Joe Coleman17542300000000.750.750.7501.500
Dick Marlowe4541000001100.000.200.000.200
Jim Small12542000001100.000.200.000.200
Walt Streuli2541110010000.250.200.500.700
George Zuverink14440000000200.000.000.000.000
Wayne Belardi3330000000100.000.000.000.000
Van Fletcher9100000001000–1.000––
Ben Flowers4110000000100.000.000.000.000
Ron Samford1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Bud Souchock11101000100001.0001.0001.0002.000
Bill Froats1000000000000––––
Bob Schultz1000000000000––––

Pitching (19)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Frank Lary3614–153116123210081899810235.03.101.37
Ned Garver3312–1632160250115102678321230.23.981.37
Billy Hoeft3216–72917018775737513317220.02.991.19
Steve Gromek2813–1025801838980377226180.23.991.22
Duke Maas185–616509152475042786.24.881.63
Al Aber396–31038632302737980.13.361.41
Babe Birrer364–33137839372928980.14.151.33
Jim Bunning153–58015938363237851.06.351.78
Paul Foytack220–11004829293638449.25.261.69
Leo Cristante200–1100371513149136.23.191.39
George Zuverink140–51003827221413628.16.991.84
Joe Coleman172–10032299145125.13.201.42
Bob Miller72–1310261271211425.12.491.50
Dick Marlowe41–0111124349115.01.801.07
Bud Black31–1210125287014.11.261.40
Van Fletcher90–00001310424112.03.001.25
Ben Flowers40–00005442216.06.001.17
Bill Froats10–00000002102.00.001.00
Bob Schultz10–00002332001.120.253.00