Detroit Tigers 1951

73–81record
.474win pct
685runs
741allowed
-56run diff
104home runs
35players

The three rarest things in 1951

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Six Runs, No OutsHank Borowy1951-08-181 in 1,164 gamesbox score ↗
66Three Intentional WalksJerry Priddy1951-09-221 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredHoot Evers1951-07-071 in 688 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (35)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
George Kell147674598921913632596118103.319.386.400.786
Jerry Priddy15466558373152226857707343.261.340.360.700
Vic Wertz138582501861432442794796104.285.384.511.895
Johnny Lipon12954948756129151038492777.265.335.300.634
Johnny Groth11846542841128291350313211.299.349.393.742
Dick Kryhoski119455421581211941256282912.287.335.437.772
Hoot Evers11644039347881521146404753.224.297.356.653
Joe Ginsberg1023513044479102837432102.260.355.385.740
Pat Mullin11033529541831161250393822.281.365.481.847
Don Kolloway78232212285470117151223.255.307.302.609
Bud Souchock9121118833461031129202702.245.321.505.826
Neil Berry6717115717365209101642.229.275.287.562
Bob Swift441181048200005121000.192.276.192.468
Aaron Robinson369982317600917900.207.343.280.624
Fred Hutchinson47958671620077401.186.247.209.457
Charlie Keller54746261620321111201.258.370.435.805
Ted Gray35736339100362700.143.217.159.376
Dizzy Trout4267526141017111300.269.406.346.752
Bob Cain35605391330095900.245.310.302.612
Virgil Trucks3757555133001301200.236.236.291.527
Frank House1848413920146211.220.319.341.661
Marlin Stuart29454341021130800.233.250.395.645
Hal Newhouser1737284900035300.321.424.321.746
Gene Bearden3733327620260400.188.188.438.625
Russ Sullivan728262510112100.192.250.346.596
Hal White3816160410000300.250.250.312.562
Hank Borowy26880000000300.000.000.000.000
Saul Rogovin5872220021100.286.375.571.946
Ray Herbert5540000001100.000.200.000.200
Al Federoff2440000000000.000.000.000.000
Wayne McLeland6210000000000.000.000.000.000
Doc Daugherty1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Paul Calvert1000000000000––––
Earl Johnson6000000000000––––
Dick Marlowe2000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Ted Gray347–142891194102879513017196.13.991.47
Dizzy Trout429–1422781729886758813191.24.041.29
Fred Hutchinson3110–1020922048377275412188.13.681.23
Virgil Trucks3713–81860153817175899153.24.161.48
Bob Cain3511–1022621358876825813149.14.581.45
Marlin Stuart294–61551119605371469124.03.851.53
Gene Bearden373–4420112595158386106.04.331.60
Hal Newhouser156–614709847421937996.13.921.21
Hal White383–44047446424925776.04.971.62
Hank Borowy262–21005839342716346.26.561.82
Saul Rogovin51–140023151475424.05.251.25
Ray Herbert54–0000822910012.21.421.34
Wayne McLeland60–110020101041110.28.442.25
Earl Johnson60–00019552205.27.941.94
Dick Marlowe20–11005662101.232.404.20
Paul Calvert10–00001000001.00.001.00