Cleveland Guardians 1998

94–78record
.547win pct
888runs
826allowed
+62run diff
214home runs
48players

The three rarest things in 1998

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Three Intentional WalksJim Thome1998-05-121 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
58Two BalksMichael Jackson1998-06-101 in 551 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsCleveland Guardians1998-04-151 in 469 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (48)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kenny Lofton154698600101169316126487805410.282.371.413.785
Manny Ramirez150663571108168352451457612153.294.377.599.976
Omar Vizquel1516605768616630625062643712.288.358.372.730
David Justice146625540941513922188769893.280.363.476.839
Travis Fryman14660855774160332289644125108.287.340.504.845
Jim Thome1235374408912934230858914110.293.413.584.997
Sandy Alomar1174384094596262644184503.235.270.352.622
Brian Giles112430350569419016667375105.269.396.460.856
David Bell10737034037892121041225404.262.306.424.730
Mark Whiten882592263164140629296021.283.372.425.797
Richie Sexson491831742854141113564211.310.344.592.936
Pat Borders5417516012386006104002.237.289.275.564
Shawon Dunston62166156263711331261892.237.265.404.669
Jeff Branson63105100620411932100.200.221.290.511
Joey Cora2497831619400611921.229.326.277.603
Enrique Wilson3297901329602124824.322.354.456.810
Geronimo Berroa207265613310371710.200.278.277.555
Einar Diaz17564881110293200.229.286.375.661
Jeff Manto15393788102621001.216.256.405.662
Cecil Fielder14373515100011300.143.189.171.361
Torey Lovullo621191410011200.211.250.263.513
Alex Ramirez3881100000300.125.125.125.250
Jaret Wright32772300010200.429.429.429.857
Dave Burba32661100120100.167.167.667.833
Charles Nagy33550000000400.000.000.000.000
Russell Branyan1440000000200.000.000.000.000
Jolbert Cabrera1220000000100.000.000.000.000
Bartolo Colon31220100010100.500.500.5001.000
Dwight Gooden23220000000100.000.000.000.000
Matt Luke2220000000000.000.000.000.000
Jacob Cruz1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Paul Shuey43110000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Assenmacher69000000000000––––
Michael Jackson69000000000000––––
Jason Jacome1000000000000––––
Doug Jones23000000000000––––
Steve Karsay11000000000000––––
Rick Krivda11000000000000––––
Tom Martin14000000000000––––
Jose Mesa44000000000000––––
Alvin Morman31000000000000––––
Chad Ogea19000000000000––––
Eric Plunk37000000000000––––
Jim Poole12000000000000––––
Jason Rakers1000000000000––––
Steve Reed20000000000000––––
Ron Villone25000000000000––––
Tim Worrell3000000000000––––

Pitching (23)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Charles Nagy3315–1033202501391226612034210.15.221.50
Bartolo Colon3114–9316020591847915815204.03.711.39
Dave Burba3215–103100210100936913230203.24.111.37
Jaret Wright3212–1032102071091018714022192.24.721.53
Dwight Gooden238–623001355956518313134.03.761.39
Chad Ogea195–49007444432543969.05.611.43
Michael Jackson691–100404311111355464.01.550.88
Jose Mesa443–40016136312035754.05.171.50
Paul Shuey435–40024419172558651.03.001.35
Paul Assenmacher692–50035422171943547.03.261.55
Eric Plunk373–10004423221538641.04.831.44
Doug Jones231–2001341212628231.13.451.28
Ron Villone250–00003018182215327.06.001.93
Steve Reed202–2000261919823425.26.661.32
Rick Krivda112–0100241091610225.03.241.60
Steve Karsay110–2100311616613324.15.921.52
Alvin Morman310–10002513131116122.05.321.64
Tom Martin141–1000292121129314.212.892.80
Jim Poole120–000094431107.05.141.71
Tim Worrell30–00006332205.15.061.50
Jason Jacome10–110010883225.014.402.60
Jason Rakers10–00000113001.09.003.00
Mark Whiten10–00001112301.09.003.00