Cleveland Guardians 1924

67–86record
.438win pct
755runs
814allowed
-59run diff
41home runs
43players

The three rarest things in 1924

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
70Three Double Plays Grounded IntoRiggs Stephenson1924-08-301 in 1,620 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Cleveland Guardians1924-06-141 in 372 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Batters HitSherry Smith1924-08-121 in 282 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (43)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Joe Sewell153686593991884554105691337.317.390.430.820
Charlie Jamieson1436635959821334835350152111.358.410.457.867
Tris Speaker13657648695167369966731358.344.433.510.944
George Burns129528460641433754692927145.311.371.439.810
Homer Summa11141039055113216241101742.290.309.390.699
Rube Lutzke1073963403783183042394741.244.331.315.645
Glenn Myatt10538834355116227877341462.338.399.513.913
Chick Fewster101357322368712203924361414.270.327.320.647
Pat McNulty10133729146781350253322109.268.347.347.694
Riggs Stephenson712712393389200447271012.372.440.506.947
Luke Sewell63193166264581016201410.271.363.331.694
Frank Brower671361071630101322271011.280.434.477.910
Frank Ellerbe461271207311411511000.258.270.358.629
Joe Shaute4611710717347111171310.318.360.430.790
George Uhle591151081033611196901.306.348.407.755
Sumpter Clarke3511310416247101061201.231.273.317.590
Sherry Smith409788718301731600.205.239.273.512
Stan Coveleski37948239200483200.110.189.134.323
Roxy Walters3287741019200510601.257.345.284.629
Elmer Yoter19726431711065900.266.319.312.631
Larry Gardner38524731000065101.213.288.213.501
Ray Knode1140376910043021.243.300.270.570
Dewey Metivier2626252300011200.120.154.120.274
Tom Gulley824204301013200.150.292.250.542
James Edwards1023200300011100.150.190.150.340
Luther Roy1616151400000300.267.267.267.533
Joe Wyatt416121200012100.167.286.167.452
Watty Clark1212102210032200.200.333.300.633
Carl Yowell411110200010100.182.182.182.364
Bud Messenger51080110020200.125.125.250.375
Joe Dawson4871200000000.286.286.286.571
Freddy Spurgeon3870110000000.143.250.286.536
Dutch Levsen4550000000000.000.000.000.000
Jake Miller2550000000300.000.000.000.000
Virgil Cheeves8441110000200.250.250.500.750
George Edmondson5330100000200.333.333.333.667
Frank Wayenberg2221100000000.500.500.5001.000
Logan Drake5110000000000.000.000.000.000
Paul Fitzke1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Guy Morton10110000000000.000.000.000.000
Kenny Hogan2000000000000––––
Bub Kuhn1000000000000––––
Jim Lindsey3000000000000––––

Pitching (22)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Joe Shaute4620–173421231713811786698284.03.711.42
Sherry Smith3912–14272012661128743345247.13.171.25
Stan Coveleski3715–163318028614010372586240.13.861.49
George Uhle289–152515123813210675576195.14.881.60
Dewey Metivier261–561310950423515376.14.951.89
James Edwards104–37506429193415357.03.001.72
Luther Roy160–55206350433114347.28.121.97
Carl Yowell41–1220372119138127.06.331.85
Watty Clark121–3100352619136025.26.661.87
Bud Messenger52–0210281312144425.04.321.68
Joe Dawson41–2400251716218020.17.082.26
Virgil Cheeves80–0100251919182217.19.872.48
Dutch Levsen41–1110228832015.14.701.63
Guy Morton100–100012129136012.16.572.03
Jake Miller20–1210136454012.03.001.50
Logan Drake50–1100181513108011.110.322.47
Frank Brower40–00007214008.21.041.27
George Edmondson50–010010875318.07.881.88
Frank Wayenberg20–01007445306.25.401.80
Paul Fitzke10–00005223104.04.502.00
Jim Lindsey30–00009764104.013.503.25
Bub Kuhn10–10004330011.027.004.00