Chicago White Sox 2006

90–72record
.556win pct
868runs
794allowed
+74run diff
236home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 2006

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
74Three Hit BatsmenChicago White Sox2006-04-051 in 2,485 gamesbox score ↗
70Three Double Plays Grounded IntoJoe Crede2006-09-201 in 1,620 gamesbox score ↗
64Four-Steal GameScott Podsednik2006-05-011 in 894 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Paul Konerko15264356697177300351136010410.313.381.551.932
Tadahito Iguchi13862755597156240186759110115.281.352.422.774
Jermaine Dye146611539103170273441205911873.315.385.6221.006
Jim Thome1436104901081412604210910714700.288.416.5981.014
Scott Podsednik1395925248613727634554964019.261.330.353.684
Joe Crede150586544761543103094285802.283.323.506.828
A.J. Pierzynski140543509651502401664227210.295.333.436.769
Juan Uribe132495463531092822171138211.235.257.441.698
Brian Anderson1344053654682231833309047.225.290.359.649
Alex Cintron9130428835821035411035103.285.310.392.703
Rob Mackowiak1122902553174121523285952.290.365.404.769
Pablo Ozuna79203189256212221771666.328.365.444.809
Ross Gload7716715622518231861560.327.354.462.815
Chris Widger278776614301792000.184.264.263.528
Sandy Alomar19514651030183700.217.255.348.603
Ryan Sweeney1835351800050700.229.229.229.457
Josh Fields1125204320125800.150.320.400.720
Jerry Owens12994310000210.333.333.444.778
Chris Stewart6880000000200.000.000.000.000
Jon Garland33752100120300.200.200.8001.000
Jose Contreras30641000002200.000.333.000.333
Freddy Garcia33650100000200.200.200.200.400
Mark Buehrle32540000000100.000.000.000.000
Javier Vazquez332111000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Brandon McCarthy53110000000000.000.000.000.000
Neal Cotts70000000000000––––
Charlie Haeger7000000000000––––
Dustin Hermanson6000000000000––––
Bobby Jenks67000000000000––––
Boone Logan21000000000000––––
Mike MacDougal25000000000000––––
Agustin Montero11000000000000––––
Jeff Nelson6000000000000––––
Cliff Politte30000000000000––––
David Riske33000000000000––––
Matt Thornton63000000000000––––
Sean Tracey7000000000000––––

Pitching (18)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Freddy Garcia3317–933102281161094813532216.14.531.28
Jon Garland3318–732102471121064111226211.14.511.36
Mark Buehrle3212–133210247124113489836204.04.991.45
Javier Vazquez3311–1232102061161095618423202.24.841.29
Jose Contreras3013–93010194101935513420196.04.271.27
Brandon McCarthy534–720077444433691784.24.681.30
Bobby Jenks673–400416632313180569.24.001.39
Neal Cotts701–200164333124431254.05.171.63
Matt Thornton635–30024620202149554.03.331.24
David Riske331–10003216151423434.13.931.34
Cliff Politte302–20004730291515930.08.702.07
Mike MacDougal251–10001955619125.01.801.00
Charlie Haeger71–1101121071319018.13.441.36
Boone Logan210–00012118161515217.18.312.08
Agustin Montero111–00001510827314.05.141.21
Sean Tracey70–00004335328.03.381.12
Dustin Hermanson60–00006331526.24.051.05
Jeff Nelson60–10003115212.23.383.00