Chicago White Sox 1966

83–79record
.512win pct
574runs
517allowed
+57run diff
87home runs
39players

The three rarest things in 1966

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
80Walk-Off Passed BallChicago White Sox1966-07-011 in 4,340 gamesbox score ↗
73Walk-Off Hit By PitchChicago White Sox1966-09-021 in 2,216 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredTommie Agee1966-04-211 in 688 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (39)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Don Buford1636986078514826785269705122.244.323.349.672
Tommie Agee160689629981722782286411274418.273.326.447.773
Ken Berry147486443501202028342862710.271.316.379.695
Tommy McCraw151437389498916454829412011.229.288.329.617
Jerry Adair1054023702790182436174432.243.275.335.610
Floyd Robinson1273973424481112535443282.237.330.325.655
John Romano12239532933761201547587200.231.344.404.749
Bill Skowron1203693372784152629264511.249.308.359.667
Pete Ward84284251225571328244931.219.290.291.581
Lee Elia80216195164052322153801.205.265.297.563
Al Weis12921318720294109175035.155.233.187.420
Wayne Causey78196164234082013241320.244.333.317.650
J.C. Martin67175157134053220142400.255.316.363.679
Gene Freese481151068222031082021.208.270.311.581
Ron Hansen2395743131004151001.176.322.189.511
Gary Peters3884811219321901900.235.235.358.593
Smoky Burgess7980670215001511800.313.412.388.801
Tommy John347669610102832100.145.181.246.427
Jerry McNertney44715931300017611.220.303.220.523
Joe Horlen64676064000121210.067.095.067.162
Danny Cater216560311110401031.183.194.233.427
Bruce Howard27524323100251301.070.180.093.273
John Buzhardt34464305000221800.116.156.116.272
Duane Josephson1141383910033300.237.293.263.556
Jack Lamabe34403522000011600.057.083.057.140
Ed Stroud1239363620012830.167.231.222.453
Juan Pizarro3431262410021600.154.179.192.371
Buddy Bradford1430283400002600.143.200.143.343
Jim Hicks1828263501011500.192.222.269.491
Dick Kenworthy925251500000000.200.200.200.400
Marv Staehle819152200004210.133.316.133.449
Dennis Higgins4218171300011400.176.222.176.399
Bob Locker5618163400002700.250.333.250.583
Hoyt Wilhelm46880110000500.125.125.250.375
Fred Klages3661300010200.500.500.5001.000
Deacon Jones5550200000000.400.400.400.800
Eddie Fisher23220000000100.000.000.000.000
Bill Voss2220000000200.000.000.000.000
Greg Bollo3110000000100.000.000.000.000

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Tommy John3414–113310019576655713813223.02.621.13
Joe Horlen3710–13294118564575312414211.02.431.13
Gary Peters3012–102711015654454512911204.21.980.98
John Buzhardt336–1122511447464306513150.13.831.16
Bruce Howard279–521401104838448514149.02.301.03
Jack Lamabe347–91730116555335679121.13.931.24
Bob Locker569–800127332262370295.02.461.01
Dennis Higgins421–01056627263386993.02.521.06
Juan Pizarro348–69139149373942988.23.761.47
Hoyt Wilhelm465–20065021151761681.11.660.82
Eddie Fisher231–3006271191718135.12.291.25
Fred Klages31–030094376015.21.721.02
Greg Bollo30–11007223407.02.571.43