Chicago White Sox 1964

98–64record
.605win pct
642runs
501allowed
+141run diff
106home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1964

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
48Hitless in SevenAl Weis1964-06-211 in 202 gamesbox score ↗
4313+ Batters in an InningChicago White Sox1964-05-231 in 131 gamesbox score ↗
41Steal of HomeDon Buford1964-09-261 in 107 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ron Hansen158665575851502532068737310.261.347.419.766
Pete Ward144608539611522832394567611.282.348.473.821
Floyd Robinson141606525831581731159704195.301.388.408.795
Mike Hershberger14151045255104153231484786.230.308.290.598
Don Buford135504442621161464304664127.262.337.348.685
Tommy McCraw12541336847961156363265157.261.325.367.692
Al Weis1333703283681442232241227.247.299.302.600
Dave Nicholson9735129440606113395212602.204.329.364.693
Jim Landis106347298306284118366450.208.305.272.577
J.C. Martin1223182942358101422162800.197.241.279.520
Bill Skowron732972731980113438193600.293.337.399.736
Jerry McNertney73217186164050323192300.215.290.290.580
Gene Stephens82171141213342317212912.234.335.355.690
Joe Cunningham40126108132770010141501.250.352.315.667
Gary Peters541261209257041923100.208.228.367.594
Cam Carreon37104951226500471300.274.330.326.656
Juan Pizarro3394906191031513400.211.217.322.540
Joe Horlen327969211000521101.159.183.159.343
John Buzhardt316154311110622200.204.228.259.487
Ray Herbert20403625000311000.139.158.139.297
Jeoff Long23403505000541500.143.225.143.368
Ken Berry12393241210145301.375.459.500.959
Minnie Minoso3038314700155300.226.351.323.674
Fred Talbot1825195520034600.263.391.368.760
Hoyt Wilhelm7324212300031700.143.182.143.325
Eddie Fisher5919180300010600.167.167.167.333
Frank Kreutzer171080110010300.125.125.250.375
Bruce Howard3880000000400.000.000.000.000
Charley Smith2871101001100.143.250.429.679
Smoky Burgess7751100112000.200.429.8001.229
Don Mossi34660100000200.167.167.167.333
Marv Staehle6650200020010.400.400.400.800
Frank Baumann22540000000300.000.000.000.000
Fritz Ackley32101100110001.0001.0002.0003.000
Dick Kenworthy2220000000100.000.000.000.000
Charlie Maxwell2220000000000.000.000.000.000
Jim Hicks2000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Gary Peters3720–836110217897610520520273.22.501.18
Juan Pizarro3319–93311019378685516223239.02.561.04
Joe Horlen3213–9289014254445513811210.21.880.94
John Buzhardt3110–825801506053359713160.02.981.16
Hoyt Wilhelm7312–9002794352930957131.11.990.94
Eddie Fisher596–3209864342327513125.03.020.94
Ray Herbert206–719101175043174014111.23.471.20
Fred Talbot174–512308331312034775.13.701.37
Frank Kreutzer173–12013715151832140.13.351.36
Don Mossi343–1007371613736940.02.921.10
Frank Baumann220–30014022221619432.06.191.75
Bruce Howard32–13101022817022.10.810.81
Fritz Ackley30–020010664626.18.532.21