Chicago White Sox 1917

104–56record
.650win pct
676runs
480allowed
+196run diff
19home runs
26players

The three rarest things in 1917

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
64No-HitterEddie Cicotte1917-04-141 in 881 gamesbox score ↗
62Three Sacrifice BuntsBuck Weaver1917-04-281 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchChicago White Sox1917-05-241 in 653 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (26)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Collins15668956491163191206889205324.289.389.365.754
Happy Felsch152634574741771710610035522617.308.354.404.759
Shoeless Joe Jackson14662453891163201758358251424.303.378.431.809
Chick Gandil149602552531539805530351513.277.321.322.644
Swede Risberg149563474599620814259661712.203.297.285.582
Buck Weaver1185134466412716633426282114.285.331.368.699
Ray Schalk140510423479612525064261915.227.337.293.630
Nemo Leibold1255094275910112603074342814.237.352.293.645
Shano Collins8427125238601331141029137.238.273.325.598
Fred McMullin592451943547210142717126.242.344.263.607
Eddie Cicotte491331126202009122310.179.264.196.460
Red Faber418869141003113800.058.188.072.260
Byrd Lynn358472716200771110.222.300.250.550
Lefty Williams45806646010281900.091.189.121.310
Reb Russell397468419330921001.279.300.412.712
Eddie Murphy5764541017210165241.315.383.389.772
Dave Danforth50584646210572010.130.245.217.463
Jim Scott2448441500014910.114.188.114.301
Ted Jourdan1735342501031301.147.171.206.377
Joe Benz19343145100001300.161.161.194.355
Joe Jenkins111090100030500.111.111.111.222
Mellie Wolfgang5440000000100.000.000.000.000
Zeb Terry2310000002000.000.667.000.667
Bobby Byrne1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jack Fournier1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Ziggy Hasbrook2111000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (8)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Eddie Cicotte4928–12352942477658701542345.11.510.92
Red Faber4116–1329163223925484831248.21.951.23
Lefty Williams4517–82981223937382843229.12.861.33
Reb Russell3515–524113172604532551188.12.151.08
Dave Danforth5011–6919155574974801172.12.561.33
Jim Scott246–71761126392643400124.11.881.36
Joe Benz197–313707736252425194.22.381.07
Mellie Wolfgang50–000018101063117.25.091.36