Chicago Cubs 2002

67–95record
.414win pct
706runs
759allowed
-53run diff
200home runs
44players

The three rarest things in 2002

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
76Two Homers in an InningMark Bellhorn2002-08-291 in 3,109 gamesbox score ↗
68Eight-RBI GameSammy Sosa2002-08-101 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
66Four-Strikeout InningKerry Wood2002-09-021 in 1,082 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (44)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Sammy Sosa1506665561221601924910810314420.288.399.594.993
Corey Patterson15362859271150305145419142183.253.284.392.676
Fred McGriff1465955236714327230103639912.273.353.505.858
Alex Gonzalez1425685135812727518614613653.248.312.425.737
Moises Alou132534484501332311561476180.275.337.419.757
Mark Bellhorn1465294458611524427567614475.258.374.512.886
Bill Mueller1034133535194194737514100.266.355.402.757
Todd Hundley923032663256801635328000.211.301.421.722
Joe Girardi902562341953101113163510.226.275.291.565
Roosevelt Brown1112312041443120323235022.211.299.314.612
Chris Stynes98225195254791526212911.241.314.374.688
Bobby Hill59215190264872420174261.253.327.374.701
Delino DeShields671741462028613102138101.192.292.308.600
Angel Echevarria501119814307032181700.306.351.469.821
Darren Lewis589179719310771113.241.326.304.630
Augie Ojeda30817041340045510.186.247.243.490
Kerry Wood338172512001532800.167.200.208.408
Matt Clement32756143200413400.049.108.082.190
Robert Machado226458516401551100.276.333.397.730
Hee-Seop Choi24575069102471500.180.281.320.601
Chad Hermansen35494339301351400.209.292.349.641
Jon Lieber21484327100011000.163.182.186.368
Mark Prior19393536400421500.171.216.286.502
Kevin Orie1336324930051400.281.306.375.681
Carlos Zambrano32323001100001500.033.033.067.100
Jason Bere16312413200001100.125.125.208.333
Mike Mahoney16312926300311000.207.233.310.544
Juan Cruz4516140200000400.143.143.143.286
Alan Benes714130100001800.077.143.077.220
Steve Smyth81091200010100.222.222.222.444
Mario Encarnacion3970000002300.000.222.000.222
Joe Borowski73771200000500.286.286.286.571
Will Cunnane16542100001000.250.400.250.650
Pat Mahomes18551000000300.000.000.000.000
Antonio Alfonseca66330200020000.667.667.6671.333
Jeff Fassero57330100000200.333.333.333.667
Donovan Osborne11330000000100.000.000.000.000
Kyle Farnsworth45210000010000.000.000.000.000
Francis Beltran11110000000100.000.000.000.000
Jesus Sanchez8110000000000.000.000.000.000
Scott Chiasson4000000000000––––
Courtney Duncan2000000000000––––
Tom Gordon19000000000000––––
Ron Mahay11000000000000––––

Pitching (22)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Kerry Wood3312–11334016992879721722213.23.661.24
Matt Clement3212–11323016284828521518205.03.601.20
Jon Lieber216–821301536458128715141.03.701.17
Mark Prior196–619109845433814714116.23.321.17
Carlos Zambrano324–8160094534463939108.13.661.45
Juan Cruz453–1190184564359811197.13.981.47
Joe Borowski734–400284312929971095.22.731.18
Jason Bere161–10160098635428651385.25.671.47
Antonio Alfonseca662–500197334333661574.14.001.47
Jeff Fassero575–60006537352244551.06.181.71
Kyle Farnsworth454–60015347382446946.27.331.65
Alan Benes72–27004222191232339.14.351.37
Pat Mahomes161–12003615141723332.23.861.62
Will Cunnane161–10002716161330526.15.471.52
Steve Smyth81–37003428271016926.09.351.69
Tom Gordon191–1000271291031123.23.421.56
Donovan Osborne110–10001911111013116.06.191.81
Ron Mahay112–0000131414814614.28.591.43
Francis Beltran110–00001411101611212.07.502.50
Jesus Sanchez80–000015121210648.112.963.00
Scott Chiasson40–00001112126324.223.143.64
Courtney Duncan20–00002001102.10.001.29