Chicago Cubs 1897

59–73record
.447win pct
832runs
895allowed
-63run diff
38home runs
21players

The three rarest things in 1897

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
76Four Batters HitDanny Friend1897-06-301 in 3,022 gamesbox score ↗
70Six-Hit GameBarry McCormick1897-06-291 in 1,644 gamesbox score ↗
64Four-Steal GameBill Lange1897-05-201 in 894 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (21)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jimmy Ryan13658851910315633175855128249.301.372.459.831
Bill Lange118539477119163241458348127116.342.406.482.889
Cap Anson114497424671211733756027114.285.380.361.741
George Decker111464428721241275632313106.290.332.386.717
Barry McCormick100453414871118102553351448.268.325.350.675
Bill Everitt93430383631201475393637264.313.374.426.799
Jimmy Callahan94381360601051863471024136.292.318.400.718
Bill Dahlen7533927667801886404224157.290.397.478.875
Jim Connor7732128740831063382419105.289.352.397.750
Walter Thornton763032643985960553017116.322.401.402.803
Malachi Kittridge79294262255355130221191.202.267.271.538
Tim Donahue582041882845730219934.239.281.309.590
Clark Griffith4718316227388402118913.235.311.333.644
Fred Pfeffer3213011410260101112451.228.318.246.563
Danny Friend259488122550095502.284.323.341.663
Buttons Briggs228581513010531410.160.190.185.376
Roger Denzer12403946100111001.154.175.179.354
Tom Hernon416162100020411.062.062.062.125
Jim Korwan513120000001500.000.077.000.077
Adonis Terry1431000000100.000.000.000.000
Dave Wright1431100011000.333.500.333.833

Pitching (9)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Clark Griffith4121–1838381410231142861043343.13.721.44
Danny Friend2412–112423024414510386585203.04.571.63
Jimmy Callahan2312–9222102211118554525189.24.031.45
Buttons Briggs224–172221024616610986636186.15.261.78
Walter Thornton166–716150164916851554130.04.711.65
Roger Denzer122–8108012591543418594.25.131.68
Jim Korwan51–24304736222812134.05.822.21
Adonis Terry10–1110111096108.010.122.12
Dave Wright11–01101714122417.015.432.71