data 3 days old

Brooklyn Dodgers 1950

89–65record
.578win pct
847runs
724allowed
+123run diff
194home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1950

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
89Four-Homer GameGil Hodges1950-08-311 in 11,770 gamesbox score ↗
68Eight-RBI GameGil Hodges1950-08-311 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
64Four EjectionsBrooklyn Dodgers1950-06-231 in 888 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Duke Snider15268462010919931103110758791615.321.379.553.932
Carl Furillo1536696209918930618106414084.305.353.460.813
Gil Hodges1536465619815926232113737364.283.367.508.875
Pee Wee Reese1416335319713821511529162174.260.369.380.750
Jackie Robinson1446135189917039414818024125.328.423.500.923
Roy Campanella126494437701231933189555111.281.364.551.916
Billy Cox11949445162116172844352464.257.311.357.668
Gene Hermanski943322893686173734362623.298.381.450.831
Jim Russell772462143749821032313611.229.329.425.755
Bobby Morgan672361993845103721324301.226.342.412.754
Bruce Edwards50156142162641816132211.183.256.394.651
George Shuba34126111152382312132221.207.302.396.698
Don Newcombe40110978243118101900.247.318.330.648
Preacher Roe3610191814100322700.154.172.165.337
Tommy Brown48988615252182011900.291.378.616.994
Eddie Miksis51877613192121051030.250.296.382.678
Erv Palica48716841540180820.221.221.324.544
Cal Abrams38544459100491302.205.340.227.567
Ralph Branca43453434002741000.118.211.294.505
Dan Bankhead4141392910011500.231.268.256.525
Carl Erskine22403749100011000.243.282.270.552
Bud Podbielan2031281310011400.107.138.143.281
Joe Hatten2719186200010600.111.111.111.222
Jack Banta1613121200021100.167.231.167.397
Chris Van Cuyk1211100100010000.100.100.100.200
Wayne Belardi1010100000000400.000.000.000.000
Rex Barney20980110001200.125.222.250.472
Steve Lembo5760100001000.167.286.167.452
Spider Jorgensen2320000011000.000.333.000.333
Willie Ramsdell5330000000100.000.000.000.000
Billy Loes10211000001100.000.500.000.500
Joe Landrum7100000000000––––
Jim Romano3110000000000.000.000.000.000
Al Epperly5000000000000––––
Clem Labine1000000000000––––
Mal Mallette2000000000000––––
Pat McGlothin1000000000000––––

Pitching (19)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Don Newcombe4019–11352032581201107513022267.13.701.25
Preacher Roe3619–113216124596926612534250.23.301.24
Erv Palica4313–81910117689819813113201.13.621.36
Ralph Branca437–9155715280745510024142.04.691.46
Dan Bankhead419–412231198479889616129.15.501.60
Carl Erskine227–613311095654355015103.04.721.40
Bud Podbielan205–4102093474329281072.25.331.68
Joe Hatten232–282082453531291068.24.591.65
Jack Banta164–45123922203615241.14.351.81
Rex Barney202–11002527254823633.26.682.17
Chris Van Cuyk121–34103319181221333.14.861.35
Billy Loes100–000016101052512.27.111.66
Al Epperly50–000014855319.05.002.11
Joe Landrum70–000112861526.28.101.95
Willie Ramsdell51–20017322206.12.841.42
Jim Romano30–01008642806.15.681.58
Clem Labine10–00002111002.04.501.50
Pat McGlothin10–00005331202.013.503.00
Mal Mallette20–00002001201.10.002.25