Boston Red Sox 1987

78–84record
.481win pct
842runs
825allowed
+17run diff
174home runs
35players

The three rarest things in 1987

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
65Three Runs, No HitsBoston Red Sox1987-08-051 in 996 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkBoston Red Sox1987-08-071 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
48Six Times On BaseMarty Barrett1987-08-181 in 214 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (35)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Wade Boggs14766755110820040624891054813.363.461.5881.049
Dwight Evans154657541109165372341231069846.305.417.569.986
Marty Barrett137638559721642303435138152.293.351.351.701
Ellis Burks1336065589415230220594198276.272.324.441.765
Spike Owen132504437501131772485343118.259.337.343.681
Jim Rice108459404661121401362457711.277.357.408.766
Mike Greenwell125456412711353161989354054.328.386.570.956
Don Baylor1084093396481801657404752.239.355.404.759
Bill Buckner75304286237861242131913.273.299.322.621
Ed Romero88256235236450014182202.272.322.294.615
Todd Benzinger732532233662111843224154.278.344.444.788
Dave Henderson752091843043100825224811.234.312.418.731
John Marzano52182168204111052474101.244.283.399.682
Sam Horn461771583144701434175501.278.356.589.945
Marc Sullivan6017316011275021044300.169.198.237.435
Rich Gedman52165151113180113102400.205.250.278.528
Danny Sheaffer25686658101501400.121.119.182.301
Glenn Hoffman21605551130063900.200.267.255.521
Pat Dodson26524247302681300.167.288.381.669
Jody Reed935304911084011.300.382.400.782
Kevin Romine926245720022600.292.346.375.721
Dave Sax2330000000100.000.000.000.000
Tom Bolton29000000000000––––
Oil Can Boyd7000000000000––––
Roger Clemens36000000000000––––
Steve Crawford29000000000000––––
Wes Gardner49000000000000––––
Bruce Hurst33000000000000––––
John Leister8000000000000––––
Al Nipper30000000000000––––
Joe Sambito47000000000000––––
Calvin Schiraldi62000000000000––––
Jeff Sellers25000000000000––––
Bob Stanley34000000000000––––
Rob Woodward9000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Roger Clemens3620–936180248100938325619281.22.971.18
Bruce Hurst3315–13331502391241177619035238.24.411.32
Al Nipper3011–123060196115105628930174.05.431.48
Bob Stanley344–1520401989685426717152.25.011.57
Jeff Sellers257–822401618582619910139.25.281.59
Wes Gardner493–6101098555442701789.25.421.56
Calvin Schiraldi628–510675454140931583.24.411.37
Steve Crawford295–400091484332431372.25.331.69
Tom Bolton291–00008333302749561.24.381.78
Joe Sambito472–60004629291635837.26.931.65
Rob Woodward91–16005333291515637.07.051.84
Oil Can Boyd71–3700473124912636.25.891.53
John Leister80–26004931311216930.19.202.01