Boston Red Sox 1918

79–53record
.598win pct
483runs
390allowed
+93run diff
15home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1918

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Three Intentional WalksBabe Ruth1918-06-161 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
56Four Extra-Base HitsBabe Ruth1918-05-091 in 450 gamesbox score ↗
47One-Hit ShutoutCarl Mays1918-04-161 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Harry Hooper12656447380137261314670242322.290.387.406.793
Dave Shean115504425581121630304026119.264.331.315.646
Everett Scott12648144341981150401216126.221.242.269.510
Stuffy McInnis11747942340115115061218104.272.309.322.631
Amos Strunk1144704135110618904135132011.257.315.344.659
Babe Ruth95382317519526111161595865.300.413.555.968
Wally Schang88282225365681024463547.249.381.293.674
George Whiteman71248214225714012820994.266.335.346.681
Sam Agnew7222119911327006122602.161.220.196.416
Fred Thomas44164144193721114152044.257.331.306.637
Carl Mays381191041130330491510.288.357.375.732
Bullet Joe Bush36105988273201561100.276.317.347.664
Dick Hoblitzell25836941110048333.159.266.174.440
George Cochran24736077000110632.117.274.117.391
Sad Sam Jones2473576101002131400.175.329.193.522
Jack Stansbury2058473610026311.128.241.149.390
Wally Mayer26564971140057700.224.321.306.628
Dutch Leonard1651432800036600.186.286.186.472
Jack Coffey1548445710143221.159.213.250.463
Frank Truesdale15423661010024511.278.350.306.656
Walter Barbare1333292530020110.172.172.276.448
Hack Miller1229292820040400.276.276.345.621
King Bader5990100000300.111.111.111.222
Heinie Wagner3980100001000.125.222.125.347
Jean Dubuc5760100001200.167.286.167.452
Eusebio Gonzalez3752201001100.400.571.8001.371
Walt Kinney6550000000100.000.000.000.000
Dick McCabe3220000000000.000.000.000.000
Vince Molyneaux6220000000200.000.000.000.000
Red Bluhm1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Pertica1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Weldon Wyckoff1110000000100.000.000.000.000

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Carl Mays3521–13333002309274821172293.12.271.06
Bullet Joe Bush3615–15312622409168921253272.22.241.22
Sad Sam Jones2416–521160151664970431184.02.401.20
Babe Ruth2013–719180125514253431167.02.261.07
Dutch Leonard168–616120119513860470125.22.721.42
King Bader51–34202613111210127.03.671.41
Walt Kinney50–000063386015.01.800.93
Jean Dubuc20–1110115551110.24.221.50
Vince Molyneaux61–000032281010.21.691.03
Dick McCabe30–110013432309.22.791.55
Bill Pertica10–00003110103.03.001.00
Weldon Wyckoff10–00004101202.00.002.50