Washington Senators (1901-60) 1958

61–93record
.396win pct
553runs
747allowed
-194run diff
121home runs
39players

The three rarest things in 1958

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
57Triple PlayClint Courtney1958-09-061 in 498 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Washington Senators (1901-60)1958-09-061 in 372 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesRalph Lumenti1958-06-141 in 273 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (39)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Roy Sievers1486145508516218139108536332.295.357.544.900
Albie Pearson146610530631462553336431710.275.354.358.712
Jim Lemon1425555016512315926755012024.246.314.467.781
Clint Courtney13451545046113180862482316.251.332.344.676
Eddie Yost1345034065591160837814437.224.361.323.683
Rocky Bridges1164113773899143528273203.263.315.355.671
Herb Plews1114013804698126229174523.258.291.337.628
Norm Zauchin963493033569821537387101.228.310.416.726
Ken Aspromonte92282253155791528252811.225.296.328.624
Neil Chrisley105251233195074526161813.215.265.343.608
Ossie Alvarez8821719620413005162612.209.269.224.493
Julio Becquer8617616410393001282212.238.270.256.526
Ed Fitz Gerald581241147303001181500.263.309.289.598
Pedro Ramos5396889211001003200.239.236.250.486
Faye Throneberry4494871216114742801.184.245.356.601
Bobby Malkmus417470513210341500.186.230.243.473
Russ Kemmerer407369311000122800.159.183.159.343
Camilo Pascual3161572921060400.158.158.228.386
Steve Korcheck21525164210111600.078.096.157.253
Hal Griggs32444115110302101.122.119.195.314
Bob Allison1137351710002501.200.243.229.472
Harmon Killebrew13333126000201200.194.212.194.406
Vito Valentinetti2331281900001700.321.345.321.666
Tex Clevenger55262213010021200.136.208.227.436
Johnny Schaive725241600011400.250.280.250.530
Dick Hyde5323181000002700.000.100.000.100
John Romonosky2714133401110300.308.308.6921.000
Chuck Stobbs1912120000000600.000.000.000.000
Lou Berberet51060100004100.167.500.167.667
Al Cicotte910100200000200.200.200.200.400
Jerry Snyder61091100011100.111.200.111.311
Ralph Lumenti8880200000300.250.250.250.500
Bill Fischer3650100001100.200.333.200.533
Whitey Herzog8650000001500.000.167.000.167
Jim Constable15440100000200.250.250.250.500
Bud Byerly17220000000000.000.000.000.000
Jack Spring3220000000100.000.000.000.000
Bob Wiesler4220000000100.000.000.000.000
Joe Albanese6000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Pedro Ramos4314–18371032771331227713238259.14.231.37
Russ Kemmerer406–1530602341221157411125224.14.611.37
Camilo Pascual318–12276016666626014614177.13.151.27
Hal Griggs323–1121301389184747020137.05.521.55
Tex Clevenger559–94061196560507012124.14.341.36
Dick Hyde5310–3001982262035491103.01.751.14
Vito Valentinetti234–61020106545449331695.25.081.62
Chuck Stobbs192–68008744381624756.26.041.82
John Romonosky182–45105242402838655.16.511.45
Al Cicotte80–34003618151415328.04.821.79
Jim Constable150–12002915151525327.24.881.59
Bud Byerly172–00013420181113423.26.851.90
Bill Fischer30–33002499510121.03.861.38
Ralph Lumenti81–24002120203620221.08.572.71
Bob Wiesler40–000014875529.16.752.04
Jack Spring30–01001611117117.014.143.29
Joe Albanese60–00008332316.04.501.67