Washington Senators (1901-60) 1953

76–76record
.500win pct
687runs
614allowed
+73run diff
69home runs
39players

The three rarest things in 1953

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Faced the MinimumBob Porterfield1953-05-101 in 2,759 gamesbox score ↗
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedBunky Stewart1953-09-201 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksSpec Shea1953-07-091 in 747 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (39)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Eddie Yost1527135771071573079451235975.272.403.395.799
Mickey Vernon152679608101205431115115635746.337.403.518.921
Jim Busby150636586681832876823945136.312.359.415.774
Jackie Jensen1476315528714732810847351188.266.357.408.765
Pete Runnels13755948664125155250643634.257.347.321.668
Wayne Terwilliger13454146462117234446646574.252.343.345.688
Clyde Vollmer118460408541061531174485902.260.342.392.734
Ed Fitz Gerald883122882372130339203421.250.301.326.627
Mickey Grasso6120719613417022292000.209.251.276.527
Gil Coan68195168283314217222371.196.301.286.586
Bob Porterfield37108988257031662010.255.298.418.716
Kite Thomas38705810173211211700.293.414.466.880
Spec Shea23696221111063900.177.215.226.441
Jerry Snyder296762102140045811.339.388.403.791
Yo-Yo Davalillo196458101710021710.293.305.310.615
Walt Masterson29605127100562200.137.228.157.385
Chuck Stobbs2758441110000341410.227.292.227.519
Connie Marrero2254485600015800.125.208.125.333
Mel Hoderlein2353475900056900.191.283.191.475
Johnny Schmitz24373402000001300.059.059.059.118
Ken Wood1235330710032300.212.257.242.500
Les Peden933284710114300.250.344.393.737
Sonny Dixon4332261410004700.154.267.192.459
Carmen Mauro1724231401021200.174.208.261.469
Gene Verble1324214400022100.190.261.190.451
Frank Sacka722182500033100.278.381.278.659
Tommy Byrne1420170100003700.059.200.059.259
Bob Oldis717160400031200.250.294.250.544
Al Sima3117171200000800.118.118.118.235
Jerry Lane201292110002200.111.273.222.495
Frank Campos101090100021000.111.200.111.311
Julio Moreno121090000001000.000.100.000.100
Floyd Baker9970000001000.000.222.000.222
Tony Roig3880110000100.125.125.250.375
Bruce Barmes5551100000000.200.200.200.400
Bunky Stewart2551100000000.200.200.200.400
Dean Stone3220000000000.000.000.000.000
Jim Pearce4110000000100.000.000.000.000
Sandy Consuegra4000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Porterfield3422–10322402439995737719255.03.351.24
Walt Masterson2910–12201001457967629516166.13.631.24
Spec Shea2312–7231101518272753811164.23.941.37
Chuck Stobbs2711–820801466456446711153.03.291.24
Connie Marrero228–7201021305649486514145.23.031.22
Sonny Dixon435–86331235750314013119.23.761.29
Johnny Schmitz242–71354118524437399107.23.681.44
Al Sima312–35116331263125768.13.421.38
Jerry Lane201–42006433311626356.24.921.41
Julio Moreno123–12104111111313235.12.801.53
Tommy Byrne60–55203517162222333.24.281.69
Bunky Stewart20–22101798113115.14.701.83
Jim Pearce40–1100151086039.17.712.25
Dean Stone30–110013885608.28.312.08
Sandy Consuegra40–00009664005.010.802.60