Washington Senators (1901-60) 1948

56–97record
.366win pct
578runs
796allowed
-218run diff
31home runs
35players

The three rarest things in 1948

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Ten WalksSid Hudson1948-08-071 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsWashington Senators (1901-60)1948-08-081 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Washington Senators (1901-60)1948-07-241 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (35)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Kozar15065157761144258158665243.250.327.326.652
Eddie Yost145648555741383211250825143.249.349.357.706
Mickey Vernon1506195587813527734854441513.242.310.332.641
Gil Coan1385645125611913976041782310.232.298.334.632
Bud Stewart118459401561121713769482789.279.359.439.798
Mark Christman12044040938106172140251903.259.303.318.621
Junior Wooten88291258346683123242121.256.324.322.646
Jake Early97286246225472128363321.220.322.276.598
Al Evans93271228195963228382011.259.367.338.705
Carden Gillenwater772622222354104321393642.243.356.365.721
Tom McBride92238206225391129281622.257.346.325.671
Sherry Robertson712151871946113222242680.246.335.369.704
John Sullivan85198173253641012222622.208.297.243.540
Early Wynn7312010692331016142200.217.308.264.572
Ray Scarborough31706471431090800.219.219.297.516
Walt Masterson336857811210422200.193.220.263.483
Sid Hudson39655951441043600.237.274.339.613
Mickey Haefner2847431710033900.163.217.186.403
Len Okrie19434211001011700.238.256.286.542
Leon Culberson1237291500028500.172.351.172.524
Forrest Thompson46373541021042400.286.324.400.724
Sammy Meeks24353344100211200.121.147.152.299
Milo Candini3525223810003200.364.440.409.849
Earl Harrist2318181300000600.167.167.167.333
Angel Fleitas1516131100013502.077.250.077.327
Tom Ferrick3715151101010300.067.067.200.267
Jim Clark912121300000200.250.250.250.500
Dick Welteroth3310101100000400.100.100.100.200
Larry Drake4970200011300.286.375.286.661
Clyde Vollmer1551200000100.400.400.400.800
Dick Weik3441301000000.750.7501.2502.000
Jay Difani2220000000200.000.000.000.000
Marino Pieretti13221000010110.000.000.000.000
Ramon Garcia41101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Cal Cooper1000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Early Wynn338–1931150236144128934918198.05.821.66
Walt Masterson338–15279217188801227212187.23.841.56
Ray Scarborough3115–82691166716072769185.12.911.28
Sid Hudson394–1629412191281191075311182.15.871.79
Mickey Haefner285–132040151867361457147.24.451.44
Forrest Thompson466–10704134715654409131.13.841.43
Milo Candini352–34139656546323194.25.131.68
Tom Ferrick372–500107537343834473.14.171.54
Dick Welteroth332–12017443405016665.15.511.90
Earl Harrist233–34007036323721160.24.751.76
Dick Weik31–23001388228112.25.682.76
Marino Pieretti80–210018141476111.210.802.14
Ramon Garcia40–000011774203.217.184.09
Junior Wooten10–00002222102.09.002.00
Cal Cooper10–00005551011.045.006.00