Washington Senators (1901-60) 1943

84–69record
.549win pct
666runs
595allowed
+71run diff
47home runs
38players

The three rarest things in 1943

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
48Six Times On BaseEllis Clary1943-04-251 in 214 gamesbox score ↗
43Fifteen RunsWashington Senators (1901-60)1943-06-131 in 127 gamesbox score ↗
42Four Runs, No OutsEwald Pyle1943-07-251 in 121 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (38)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Stan Spence1496635707115224101288843991.267.366.407.773
George Case14166061310218036515241296114.294.341.374.715
Mickey Vernon145638553901482987706756239.268.357.387.744
Jerry Priddy14963556068152313463677756.271.350.359.709
John Sullivan1345254564995122155575962.208.298.250.548
Bob Johnson117505438641162287636450115.265.362.400.762
Jake Early12648442336109233559534353.258.346.362.708
Ellis Clary733032553665191020443185.255.369.337.706
Gene Moore922782544368143239192902.268.321.370.691
Alex Kampouris51180145243040214302571.207.361.276.637
Tony Giuliani4914813353041020121401.226.290.271.560
Jake Powell37141132143510202051335.265.297.371.668
Sherry Robertson59139120222641314181902.217.324.342.665
Early Wynn38100986293111111100.296.303.378.681
Dutch Leonard31806707000321010.104.130.104.235
George Myatt4269531113300313730.245.394.302.696
Milo Candini28625629101401400.161.161.232.393
Mickey Haefner3658454611046900.133.235.200.435
Alex Carrasquel39534338000351101.186.286.186.472
Jim Mertz33423837010311300.184.205.237.442
Harlond Clift836304900045300.300.417.300.717
Red Roberts927231610134200.261.370.435.805
Ray Scarborough2427241800021400.333.360.333.693
Ewald Pyle1822202200001300.100.143.100.243
Red Marion1420172300013100.176.300.176.476
Johnny Niggeling618182510000200.278.278.333.611
Bill LeFebvre715140430011000.286.333.500.833
Bobo Newsom615150200010100.133.133.133.267
Ed Butka3990310010300.333.333.444.778
Roberto Ortiz1440100000001.250.250.250.500
Tom Padden3431000001100.000.250.000.250
Owen Scheetz6220000000000.000.000.000.000
Red Barbary1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Lefty Gomez1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Ox Miller3110000000000.000.000.000.000
Dewey Adkins7000000000000––––
Lew Carpenter4000000000000––––
Vern Curtis2000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Early Wynn3718–12331202329783838915256.22.911.23
Dutch Leonard3111–1330151219967845519219.23.201.20
Milo Candini2811–72181144554665663166.02.491.26
Mickey Haefner3611–51386126564260654165.12.291.12
Alex Carrasquel3911–71345160765954473144.13.681.48
Jim Mertz335–71023109656058547116.24.631.43
Ray Scarborough244–46239342274644286.02.831.62
Ewald Pyle184–811217038334525072.24.091.58
Johnny Niggeling64–265027651724051.00.880.86
Bobo Newsom63–36203822172111140.03.831.48
Bill LeFebvre62–03103318171610332.14.731.52
Dewey Adkins70–000093351010.12.611.35
Owen Scheetz60–000116774509.07.002.22
Ox Miller30–000010775116.010.502.50
Lefty Gomez10–11004435004.25.791.93
Vern Curtis20–00003336104.06.752.25
Lew Carpenter40–00001005103.10.001.80