Washington Senators (1901-60) 1941

70–84record
.455win pct
728runs
798allowed
-70run diff
52home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1941

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Ten WalksKen Chase1941-04-301 in 747 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesKen Chase1941-04-301 in 273 gamesbox score ↗
48Hitless in SevenGeorge Case1941-05-021 in 202 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
George Case153709649951763282535237338.271.326.354.681
Doc Cramer15470766093180256265371542.273.317.338.655
Cecil Travis15266360810621839197101522521.359.410.520.930
Buddy Lewis1496545709716929119728230108.296.385.433.818
Mickey Vernon138581531731592711993435193.299.352.443.794
Jimmy Bloodworth14255050659124243765415912.245.303.346.649
George Archie10541137845102204348304286.270.325.368.693
Jake Early104384355421022071054243801.287.338.468.805
Al Evans5316815916448411991803.277.315.396.712
Buddy Myer5312510714273109181020.252.360.299.659
Ben Chapman281211109286011010622.255.317.336.653
Johnny Welaj49102961620400561632.208.255.250.505
Dutch Leonard341008819200811300.102.112.125.237
Sid Hudson33948661630072810.186.205.221.425
Jimmy Pofahl2285759143206101110.187.282.280.562
Rick Ferrell2182668185001315410.273.407.348.756
Roberto Ortiz22827910261211731001.329.354.430.784
Ken Chase337774311100311600.149.171.162.333
Steve Sundra287060613100261600.217.288.233.521
Hillis Layne13545081420064511.280.333.320.653
Sam West264937310000611210.270.438.270.708
Red Anderson32353118010121000.258.303.323.626
Bill Zuber3629260000001800.000.037.000.037
Alex Carrasquel35282112100151100.095.269.143.412
Vern Kennedy1822211300011400.143.182.143.325
Walt Masterson34211912000101000.105.105.105.211
Early Wynn516151210000500.133.133.200.333
Morrie Aderholt1115143200011300.143.200.143.343
Cliff Bolton1412110000011200.000.083.000.083
Charlie Letchas2980100011100.125.222.125.347
Jack Sanford3651201001100.400.500.8001.300
Dick Mulligan1330000000000.000.000.000.000
Sherry Robertson1330000000300.000.000.000.000
Harry Dean2000000000000––––
Danny MacFayden5000000000000––––
Ronny Miller1000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Dutch Leonard3418–13331902711179854926256.03.451.27
Sid Hudson3313–1433170244125969710712249.23.461.37
Ken Chase336–1830802281361141159811206.04.981.67
Steve Sundra289–1323110203108100615011168.15.351.57
Red Anderson324–6610127695353347112.04.261.61
Alex Carrasquel356–254210344384931796.23.541.57
Bill Zuber366–471211063586152596.05.441.78
Walt Masterson344–36139956535342378.16.091.94
Vern Kennedy171–77207749433921566.15.831.75
Early Wynn53–15403514101015140.02.251.12
Dick Mulligan10–111011542209.04.001.44
Danny MacFayden50–100012875317.09.002.43
Harry Dean20–00002313002.04.502.50
Ronny Miller10–00002111002.04.501.50