St. Louis Cardinals 1998

83–79record
.512win pct
810runs
782allowed
+28run diff
223home runs
45players

The three rarest things in 1998

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
66Three Intentional WalksMark McGwire1998-05-241 in 1,129 gamesbox score ↗
64Platinum SombreroRay Lankford1998-05-241 in 927 gamesbox score ↗
58Two BalksDarren Oliver1998-08-311 in 551 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (45)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Mark McGwire1556815091301522107014716215510.299.470.7521.222
Ray Lankford154626533941563713110586151265.293.391.540.932
Brian Jordan15061756410017834725914066175.316.368.534.902
Delino DeShields1174844207412221874456612610.290.371.429.799
Ron Gant12143838360921712667519280.240.331.493.825
John Mabry1424133774194220946307602.249.305.379.684
Royce Clayton9040235559831914294051196.234.313.327.640
Gary Gaetti9134530639812311143313911.265.339.454.793
Willie McGee1202862692768101334144972.253.287.331.618
Eli Marrero832842542862181420284262.244.318.370.688
Tom Lampkin932482162550121628243232.231.328.380.708
Fernando Tatis552292022858162826245773.287.367.505.872
Tom Pagnozzi5117816073590110143700.219.280.294.574
Pat Kelly53170153183350414134851.216.284.327.611
Luis Ordaz571691539315008121820.203.261.235.496
Brian Hunter6212311211239141372311.205.258.411.669
Placido Polanco451221141029321115920.254.292.342.634
David Howard46117102152511212122200.245.322.333.655
Todd Stottlemyre236253312000142400.226.281.226.507
Kent Mercker32615438011622500.148.179.241.419
J.D. Drew1441369153151341000.417.463.9721.436
Matt Morris17412912100351600.069.206.103.309
Kent Bottenfield4439343300020900.088.088.088.176
Donovan Osborne1432250100003500.040.143.040.183
Manny Aybar2028274600130900.222.222.333.556
Mark Petkovsek4825225710011200.318.348.364.711
Darren Oliver11242302100011200.087.125.130.255
Joe McEwing1023205410011301.200.273.250.523
Juan Acevedo5020172310001500.176.222.235.458
Cliff Politte816140100001800.071.133.071.205
Mark Little715120100002510.083.214.083.298
Bobby Witt1712100210011500.200.273.300.573
David Bell4990210000300.222.222.333.556
Jose Jimenez4860000010400.000.000.000.000
John Frascatore69660100000300.167.167.167.333
Curtis King36550000000100.000.000.000.000
Mike Busby26430000011100.000.250.000.250
Rich Croushore41200000000000––––
Shawn Gilbert4220100000110.500.500.5001.000
Sean Lowe4220000000000.000.000.000.000
Lance Painter652101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Jeff Brantley48100000000000––––
Brady Raggio4110000000000.000.000.000.000
Bryan Eversgerd8000000000000––––
Braden Looper4000000000000––––

Pitching (23)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Kent Mercker3011–1129001999991537211161.25.071.56
Todd Stottlemyre239–9233014674635114720161.13.511.22
Kent Bottenfield444–617041287266579813133.24.441.38
Matt Morris177–51720101373242798113.22.531.26
Mark Petkovsek487–41000131635636559105.24.771.58
Juan Acevedo508–390158330282956798.12.561.14
John Frascatore693–400095484436491195.24.141.37
Donovan Osborne145–4141084423822601183.24.091.27
Manny Aybar206–614009058544257681.15.981.62
Darren Oliver104–410006431272329757.04.261.53
Rich Croushore410–30084431302947654.14.971.34
Curtis King362–00025020202028551.03.531.37
Jeff Brantley480–5001440262518481250.24.441.14
Lance Painter654–00014224212839547.13.991.48
Bobby Witt172–55005532262028747.14.941.58
Mike Busby265–22004523231533346.04.501.30
Cliff Politte82–38004532261822637.06.321.70
Jose Jimenez43–03002287812021.12.951.41
Brady Raggio41–11002212123317.015.433.57
Bryan Eversgerd80–00009762416.09.001.83
Sean Lowe40–310011995215.115.193.00
Braden Looper40–10005421413.15.401.80
Gary Gaetti10–00002000001.00.002.00