St. Louis Cardinals 1970

76–86record
.469win pct
744runs
747allowed
-3run diff
113home runs
47players

The three rarest things in 1970

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Faced the MinimumChuck Taylor1970-07-201 in 2,759 gamesbox score ↗
64Platinum SombreroDick Allen1970-05-241 in 927 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkSt. Louis Cardinals1970-08-121 in 317 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (47)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Lou Brock155729664114202295135760995115.304.361.422.783
Joe Torre1617046248920327921100709122.325.398.498.896
Jose Cardenal1485995527316232610744570269.293.348.428.775
Julian Javier13955251362129163242247064.251.284.306.590
Dick Allen12253345988128175341017111854.279.377.560.937
Joe Hague139524451581221641468638721.271.358.417.775
Dal Maxvill152466399358052028515600.201.287.223.510
Ted Simmons82324284296982324373722.243.333.317.650
Leron Lee1212942642860131623246651.227.290.352.642
Carl Taylor1042892453961122645413052.249.358.388.745
Vic Davalillo1111991832957143133131941.311.355.437.792
Mike Shannon55193174183792022162011.213.275.287.562
Bob Gibson4012410914333121982502.303.347.404.751
Ed Crosby381059592441067500.253.308.316.623
Steve Carlton348880416200412811.200.247.225.472
Milt Ramirez62877981521038901.190.264.241.505
Luis Melendez2173701121100821230.300.315.314.629
Jim Beauchamp446858815201681120.259.338.345.683
Mike Torrez306663417210501800.270.281.333.615
Cookie Rojas2351472500023400.106.176.106.283
Jerry Reuss20484032000133210.050.116.050.166
Nelson Briles30433947120311400.179.200.308.508
Phil Gagliano1833320600021301.188.212.188.400
Chuck Taylor5630263310031700.115.148.154.302
Jim Kennedy1224241300000000.125.125.125.250
Jose Cruz622172610014000.353.500.412.912
George Culver1120172301060510.176.158.294.452
Jerry DaVanon1120182210002500.111.200.167.367
Jim Campbell1313130300010300.231.231.231.462
Frank Bertaina8970100002000.143.333.143.476
Harry Parker7881200000200.250.250.250.500
Frank Linzy47770000000500.000.000.000.000
Santiago Guzman8551100010100.200.200.200.400
Billy McCool18540000000100.000.000.000.000
Reggie Cleveland16440100000200.250.250.250.500
Ted Abernathy11330000000200.000.000.000.000
Chuck Hartenstein6320000001200.000.333.000.333
Al Hrabosky16330000000000.000.000.000.000
Rich Nye6320100001000.500.667.5001.167
Jerry Johnson7211000001000.000.500.000.500
Jorge Roque5212000000100.000.500.000.500
Sal Campisi37110000000100.000.000.000.000
Tom Hilgendorf23110000000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Nossek1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Bob Chlupsa14000000000000––––
Fred Norman1000000000000––––
Bart Zeller1000000000000––––

Pitching (22)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Gibson3423–7342302621111028827413294.03.121.19
Steve Carlton3410–193313023912310510919325253.23.731.37
Mike Torrez308–102850168968410310012179.14.221.51
Jerry Reuss207–82050132625849749127.14.101.42
Chuck Taylor566–7718116474331645124.13.111.18
Nelson Briles306–719101298474365914106.26.241.55
Frank Linzy473–50026626252319361.13.671.45
George Culver113–37206431292423656.24.611.55
Sal Campisi372–20045319163726249.12.921.82
Frank Bertaina81–25003616111514131.13.161.63
Reggie Cleveland160–41003127221822326.07.621.88
Harry Parker71–140024138159022.13.221.75
Billy McCool180–30012015151612021.26.231.66
Tom Hilgendorf230–4003221191313020.23.921.69
Al Hrabosky162–1100221010712219.04.741.53
Ted Abernathy111–00011566128018.12.951.47
Bob Chlupsa140–2000261616910216.18.822.14
Santiago Guzman81–1310141211139113.27.241.98
Chuck Hartenstein60–000024131359113.18.782.17
Jerry Johnson72–000164435111.13.180.79
Rich Nye60–000013546528.04.502.38
Fred Norman10–00001000001.00.001.00