St. Louis Cardinals 1950

78–75record
.510win pct
693runs
670allowed
+23run diff
102home runs
40players

The three rarest things in 1950

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
80Three BalksMax Lanier1950-05-171 in 4,657 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchSt. Louis Cardinals1950-05-011 in 653 gamesbox score ↗
56Ten-Run InningSt. Louis Cardinals1950-07-061 in 428 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (40)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Red Schoendienst15369364381177439763333233.275.313.403.715
Stan Musial14664555510519241728108873651.346.437.5961.034
Enos Slaughter1486325568216126710102663337.290.367.415.782
Tommy Glaviano115510410921172921144907465.285.421.446.867
Del Rice13047141439101203954436500.244.323.372.694
Marty Marion1064213723692102440455511.247.329.317.646
Bill Howerton11036431450882081059466002.280.372.490.863
Rocky Nelson76265235275810412026940.247.324.336.661
Chuck Diering892402043451120318363814.250.362.353.715
Eddie Kazak93227207215322523181801.256.319.357.676
Eddie Miller64195172173980322182100.227.307.326.633
Harry Walker6016715017315007171201.207.287.240.527
Hal Rice44139128122731211101002.211.268.297.565
Johnny Lindell36132112162152516162400.188.295.402.696
Joe Garagiola3498888286122010700.318.388.477.865
Howie Pollet389184712200351800.143.191.167.358
Max Lanier2775685111101031000.162.197.206.403
Harry Brecheen27635881401125600.241.302.328.629
Peanuts Lowrey176356101500146100.268.349.321.671
Gerry Staley4262555820003900.145.190.182.371
Al Brazle47616161300050900.213.213.213.426
Red Munger32565147100121000.137.170.157.327
Johnny Bucha2340361510014700.139.225.167.392
Cloyd Boyer3638333620012800.182.229.242.471
Steve Bilko10373316100241000.182.270.212.482
Nippy Jones1329260610063100.231.310.269.580
Johnny Blatnik723200300013200.150.261.150.411
Solly Hemus1117151210002400.133.235.200.435
Fred Martin3116152420020500.267.267.400.667
Don Bollweg412111200011100.182.250.182.432
Erv Dusak2312120110000300.083.083.167.250
Ed Mickelson512101100002300.100.250.100.350
Ted Wilks18440000000100.000.000.000.000
Al Papai13330000000100.000.000.000.000
Tom Poholsky5220000000000.000.000.000.000
Danny Gardella1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jim Hearn61111000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Ed Mierkowicz1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Cot Deal3000000000000––––
Ken Johnson2000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Howie Pollet3714–1330142229103856911819231.23.301.29
Max Lanier2711–9271001737063688913181.13.131.33
Gerry Staley4213–13227320010194636114169.24.991.55
Al Brazle4611–912361898175794712164.24.101.63
Harry Brecheen278–11231211517769448018163.13.801.19
Red Munger327–820401587366706215154.23.841.47
Cloyd Boyer367–714611055247498215120.13.521.28
Fred Martin304–22008743363019463.15.121.85
Erv Dusak140–22012717152716236.13.721.49
Ted Wilks182–0000271818915424.16.661.48
Al Papai131–0000211211147019.05.211.84
Tom Poholsky50–0100166632214.23.681.30
Jim Hearn60–10001211106419.010.002.00
Ken Johnson20–00001103102.00.002.00
Cot Deal30–00003522101.018.005.00