St. Louis Cardinals 1942

110–49record
.692win pct
778runs
498allowed
+280run diff
62home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1942

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
48Hitless in SevenHarry Walker1942-08-081 in 202 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorSt. Louis Cardinals1942-07-101 in 193 gamesbox score ↗
43Fifteen RunsSt. Louis Cardinals1942-05-181 in 127 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Enos Slaughter152687591100188311713100883096.318.412.494.906
Jimmy Brown14566760675155284171511144.256.314.320.634
Terry Moore130559489801412726485626102.288.364.389.752
Marty Marion14755448466134385054495080.277.345.376.721
Stan Musial1405364678714732101072622566.315.397.490.888
Walker Cooper12547343858123327765282931.281.325.434.759
Whitey Kurowski1154193675193173942336171.253.325.390.715
Johnny Hopp9535531441811673373740144.258.336.382.718
Creepy Crespi93334292337142035272943.243.309.271.580
Ray Sanders953282823771172539423121.252.351.379.730
Ken O'Dea58211192224571532172300.234.297.359.656
Harry Walker742091913860122016111421.314.355.398.753
Coaker Triplett64171154184274123171510.273.345.390.735
Mort Cooper37113103619100732100.184.208.194.402
Johnny Beazley438573610220933700.137.171.219.390
Harry Gumbert38565426200311200.111.127.148.275
Max Lanier34564761200045500.255.327.255.582
Ernie White2749415800033400.195.250.195.445
Murry Dickson3743426820010300.190.190.238.429
Howie Krist35434256100101200.143.143.167.310
Howie Pollet2739302720077700.233.378.300.678
Lon Warneke12363021000033400.333.394.333.727
Erv Dusak1230274530033700.185.267.296.563
Buddy Blattner1927233100013600.043.185.043.229
Gus Mancuso513130100010000.077.077.077.154
Estel Crabtree101091320021300.333.400.556.956
Sam Narron1010100400010200.400.400.400.800
Jeff Cross1440100010000.250.250.250.500
Bill Lohrman5331200000000.667.667.6671.333
Bill Beckmann2210000001000.000.500.000.500
Whitey Moore9220000000100.000.000.000.000
Clyde Shoun2000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Mort Cooper3722–7352202077354681529278.21.740.99
Johnny Beazley4321–623133181675075914215.12.091.19
Harry Gumbert389–51955156675959523162.23.261.32
Max Lanier3413–82082137555360934160.22.971.23
Ernie White267–519721135736416711128.12.521.20
Murry Dickson366–372291413761661121.02.751.26
Howie Krist3413–3831103343343472118.12.511.23
Howie Pollet277–51350102433639427109.12.961.29
Lon Warneke126–412507634301531882.03.291.11
Bill Lohrman51–1000113126012.20.711.03
Whitey Moore90–10001066110012.14.381.70
Bill Beckmann21–00004001407.00.000.71
Clyde Shoun20–00001000001.20.000.60