St. Louis Cardinals 1929

78–74record
.513win pct
831runs
806allowed
+25run diff
100home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1929

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
89Three Sacrifice FliesChick Hafey1929-06-281 in 13,977 gamesbox score ↗
75Seven Times On BaseTaylor Douthit1929-07-061 in 2,761 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksSyl Johnson1929-07-121 in 747 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Taylor Douthit150709613128206428961804986.336.417.475.892
Andy High146659603941783241064381874.295.340.411.751
Jim Bottomley146645560108176311229137675432.314.389.568.956
Frankie Frisch13859852794176401257453122512.334.397.484.881
Charlie Gelbert1465775126013429836750461112.262.327.367.695
Chick Hafey13457451710117547929126464273.338.395.6321.027
Jimmie Wilson12044939459128278470431964.325.394.464.859
Ernie Orsatti11338934664115217339334475.332.394.460.853
Wally Roettger792892692768113342132701.253.287.349.637
Wattie Holm6419617621415601412810.233.282.330.611
Earl Smith571641459508012218601.345.417.421.838
Bill Sherdel33787051611192400.229.250.314.564
Clarence Mitchell26766691831094610.273.314.348.663
Jesse Haines287369511001312200.159.171.203.374
Syl Johnson42646047211512400.117.131.233.364
Johnny Butler1759555911054500.164.220.218.439
Carey Selph25595181211076412.235.316.294.610
Hal Haid38564944100331300.082.151.102.253
Fred Frankhouse34555271530181600.288.302.404.706
Pete Alexander2248412200023501.049.133.049.182
Eddie Delker22474056010321200.150.227.200.427
Billy Southworth1934321620032400.188.235.250.485
Bubber Jonnard1833311300020600.097.097.097.194
Bill Hallahan20302624000321300.154.214.154.368
Fred Haney1028264311021200.115.179.231.409
Al Grabowski618163421011000.250.294.500.794
Jim Lindsey2650100000000.200.200.200.400
Mul Holland8541100001000.250.400.250.650
Bill Doak3420000001000.000.333.000.333
Hi Bell7330000000200.000.000.000.000
Carmen Hill3330000000100.000.000.000.000
Hal Goldsmith2110000000100.000.000.000.000

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bill Sherdel3310–1522110278143128586914196.25.861.71
Syl Johnson4213–7191231868974568012182.13.651.33
Jesse Haines2813–1025120230123114735821179.25.711.69
Clarence Mitchell258–11221602218982603913173.04.271.62
Hal Haid389–91484171906968417154.24.021.55
Fred Frankhouse307–21061149705944378132.24.001.45
Pete Alexander229–819801476554233310132.03.681.29
Bill Hallahan204–412509451466052693.24.421.64
Al Grabowski63–2640441814822050.02.521.04
Jim Lindsey21–121020111028116.15.511.35
Mul Holland80–100013151585314.19.421.47
Hi Bell70–20001914944213.06.231.77
Bill Doak31–22001715135319.013.002.44
Carmen Hill30–0100101088128.28.312.08
Hal Goldsmith20–00003331014.06.751.00