St. Louis Cardinals 1928

95–63record
.601win pct
817runs
663allowed
+154run diff
114home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1928

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
62Three Sacrifice BuntsRay Blades1928-05-031 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameGeorge Harper1928-09-201 in 321 gamesbox score ↗
48Six Times On BaseChick Hafey1928-07-281 in 214 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Taylor Douthit15475264811119135334284371210.295.384.372.756
Jim Bottomley1496675761231874220311397154103.325.402.6281.030
Frankie Frisch14163154710716429910876417297.300.374.441.815
Chick Hafey13858452010117546627115405383.337.386.604.990
Jimmie Wilson12047341145106262250472499.258.336.345.681
Wattie Holm10242938661107246347321823.277.334.394.728
Andy High11142236858105143638371021.285.355.389.744
Rabbit Maranville11241336640881410132372833.240.312.342.653
George Harper993372724183821757511523.305.418.537.955
Wally Roettger68281261278917464482226.341.368.506.873
Tommy Thevenow69197171113583014201200.205.288.287.575
Ray Blades511118592071119202600.235.393.376.769
Bill Sherdel38101841019501871010.226.286.321.607
Pete Alexander3498861325201104800.291.322.349.671
Jesse Haines3398874162001041301.184.220.207.427
Ernie Orsatti278469102160315101100.304.400.522.922
Flint Rhem287067411001622300.164.188.209.397
Bob O'Farrell166552611100313920.212.369.231.600
Earl Smith24645831320075402.224.286.259.544
Clarence Mitchell1961560710010300.125.125.143.268
Syl Johnson34423856100131800.158.238.184.422
Gus Mancuso1140382701030500.184.184.237.421
Fred Frankhouse2232273520023500.185.267.259.526
Art Reinhart2726241400012400.167.231.167.397
Pepper Martin39161311400001220.308.400.308.708
Specs Toporcer814140000000300.000.000.000.000
Carlisle Littlejohn1211110000000200.000.000.000.000
Howie Williamson1111100200001500.200.273.200.473
Hal Haid27980300011200.375.444.375.819
Spud Davis2751100011000.200.333.200.533
Tony Kaufmann5000000000000––––

Pitching (11)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bill Sherdel3821–10272052529882567217248.22.971.24
Pete Alexander3416–93118226210691375815243.23.361.23
Jesse Haines3320–8282002389885727714240.13.181.29
Flint Rhem2811–822931999177714713169.24.081.59
Clarence Mitchell198–91890148595538327150.03.301.24
Syl Johnson348–4624117535233666120.03.901.25
Fred Frankhouse213–210119147383631684.04.071.51
Art Reinhart234–69328039242712376.12.831.40
Hal Haid272–20054524111121147.02.111.19
Carlisle Littlejohn122–1210361613146332.03.661.56
Tony Kaufmann40–01008554214.29.642.57