St. Louis Cardinals 1921

87–66record
.569win pct
809runs
681allowed
+128run diff
83home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1921

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
87Two Homers, Two StealsJack Fournier1921-05-211 in 8,945 gamesbox score ↗
62Three Sacrifice BuntsJeff Pfeffer1921-08-241 in 730 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)St. Louis Cardinals1921-06-131 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Rogers Hornsby15467459213123544182112560481313.397.458.6391.097
Milt Stock149672587961802763834827113.307.360.388.748
Jack Fournier149661574103197279168856452025.343.409.505.914
Austin McHenry152629574922013781710638501019.350.393.531.925
Doc Lavan150609561591452311281233176.258.290.349.639
Jack Smith116439411861352297342124116.328.361.477.838
Verne Clemons11738134129109162250331600.320.380.396.776
Joe Schultz923042753785203645151142.309.347.469.816
Les Mann972892565784127731232855.328.390.512.902
Heinie Mueller551931762562106133112224.352.397.494.891
Cliff Heathcote6217715618386201210986.244.293.308.601
Pickles Dillhoefer7617516219394401311711.241.289.315.604
Jesse Haines399994817100612300.181.189.191.381
Bill Doak327969410210102800.145.145.203.348
Bill Pertica387770510200221600.143.167.171.338
Eddie Ainsmith27666251801043400.290.323.323.646
Roy Walker386054211200222000.204.232.241.473
Specs Toporcer22575341410023410.264.304.283.587
Burt Shotton38564891211177412.250.357.375.732
Bill Sherdel3948442500044800.114.188.114.301
Jeff Pfeffer1836292410012700.138.219.172.391
Hal Janvrin1835325910051210.281.303.312.616
Bill Bailey1923220200001500.091.130.091.221
Lou North4020192300011400.158.200.158.358
Ferdie Schupp915142400030300.286.286.286.571
Tink Riviere181182310003300.375.545.5001.045
Marv Goodwin141060000001200.000.143.000.143
Jakie May5760200001000.333.429.333.762
Charlie Niebergall5661100000000.167.167.167.333
Herb Hunter9323000001002.000.333.000.333
Howie Jones3220000000100.000.000.000.000
Reuben Ewing3110000000100.000.000.000.000
George Gilham1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Walt Irwin4111000000100.000.000.000.000
Lew McCarty1110000000100.000.000.000.000
Mike Kircher3000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Jesse Haines3718–122914026111297578215244.13.571.30
Bill Doak3215–629131223856037835208.22.591.25
Bill Pertica3814–10311522121048070699208.13.461.35
Roy Walker3811–1223113195938054539170.24.221.46
Bill Sherdel389–8851137624938576144.13.061.21
Jeff Pfeffer189–3137011551472823397.24.331.46
Lou North404–40078139323428586.03.351.34
Bill Bailey192–56309541332320173.24.031.60
Tink Riviere181–02004630262015238.26.051.71
Ferdie Schupp92–04114226172119537.14.101.69
Marv Goodwin141–241147211597136.13.721.54
Jakie May51–3510291412125020.25.231.98
Mike Kircher30–10004331203.18.101.50