St. Louis Cardinals 1917

82–70record
.539win pct
531runs
567allowed
-36run diff
26home runs
33players

The three rarest things in 1917

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Faced the MinimumBill Doak1917-09-181 in 2,759 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchSt. Louis Cardinals1917-06-261 in 653 gamesbox score ↗
47One-Hit ShutoutMilt Watson1917-09-011 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (33)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Dots Miller1485985446113514924633521414.248.295.318.613
Walton Cruise15359053070156201055938731615.294.343.398.741
Rogers Hornsby14558852285171241787145341914.328.385.485.870
Tom Long14458253150124121434237442117.234.286.326.612
Jack Smith13751546264137161133638652518.297.351.398.750
Doug Baird1044063633791191202823521814.251.299.369.668
Gene Paulette953603323388217036161798.265.303.370.673
Bruno Betzel1073583282471431152047912.216.266.256.522
Frank Snyder115346313187492136274342.236.301.288.589
Mike Gonzalez1073232912876811322224125.261.315.306.621
Fred Smith56186165113002115172244.182.262.224.487
Bob Bescher4213411010171117201333.155.290.209.499
Bill Doak4410095512100333500.126.153.137.290
Lee Meadows43978959100213200.101.111.112.223
Red Smyth39787251502074932.208.269.264.533
Red Ames437364312120762300.188.257.266.523
Gene Packard365652415200121201.288.315.327.642
Milt Watson41515155100301400.098.098.118.216
Oscar Horstmann35504619200121301.196.229.239.468
Marv Goodwin1429232400001500.174.208.174.382
Paddy Livingston720200400010120.200.200.200.400
Tony DeFate1418140200014500.143.333.143.476
John Brock715154610010220.400.400.467.867
Bob Steele1213132510000000.385.385.462.846
Bobby Wallace812100100020100.100.100.100.200
Ike McAuley3970200010100.286.286.286.571
Stuffy Stewart15994000000400.000.000.000.000
Jakie May15440000000300.000.000.000.000
George Pierce5440000000400.000.000.000.000
Lou North5330000000300.000.000.000.000
Bruce Hitt2110000000100.000.000.000.000
Jack Roche1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Tim Murchison1000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bill Doak4416–203716225712397851116279.23.121.22
Lee Meadows4315–9371812529990901005265.03.061.29
Red Ames4315–1019104190746257622209.12.671.18
Milt Watson4110–132050149746151453160.23.421.24
Gene Packard349–61162139484125444153.22.401.07
Oscar Horstmann359–41140111675354505137.13.471.20
Marv Goodwin146–412607033221938185.12.321.04
Bob Steele121–36103318151923141.03.291.27
Jakie May150–01002913101118029.13.071.36
Lou North50–0000145544111.13.971.59
George Pierce51–100077434011.13.180.88
Bruce Hitt20–00007641114.09.002.00
Tim Murchison10–00000002201.00.002.00