Pittsburgh Pirates 2008

67–95record
.414win pct
735runs
884allowed
-149run diff
153home runs
47players

The three rarest things in 2008

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
56Four Extra-Base HitsRyan Doumit2008-06-101 in 450 gamesbox score ↗
47Walk-Off ErrorPittsburgh Pirates2008-06-201 in 193 gamesbox score ↗
43Fifteen RunsPittsburgh Pirates2008-09-171 in 127 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (47)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Nate McLouth15268559711316546426946593233.276.356.497.853
Freddy Sanchez14560856975154262952216301.271.298.371.669
Adam LaRoche1365544926613332325855412211.270.341.500.841
Ryan Doumit116465431711373401569235522.318.357.501.858
Jason Bay106459393721112322264598670.282.375.519.894
Jose Bautista10736331438761501244387711.242.325.404.729
Xavier Nady89360327501082611357255510.330.383.535.919
Doug Mientkiewicz1253342853779192230442800.277.374.379.753
Jack Wilson873303052483181122132722.272.312.348.659
Jason Michaels102254228255291844235210.228.300.382.682
Luis Rivas79223206254562320132732.218.267.311.578
Chris Gomez90200183265080120133000.273.322.333.655
Andy LaRoche49183164112540312143020.152.227.232.458
Brandon Moss451771581235102623154501.222.288.424.712
Nyjer Morgan58175160264713007103295.294.345.375.720
Ronny Paulino4013011882550218112400.212.277.305.582
Raul Chavez4212211612304011041400.259.287.319.606
Brian Bixler501201081617210263610.157.229.194.423
Steve Pearce371191096277041552220.248.294.422.716
Luis Cruz22746761530033211.224.278.269.546
Paul Maholm31736548000362800.123.197.123.320
Zach Duke32655729000122000.158.186.158.344
Ian Snell32574826100121800.125.160.146.306
Tom Gorzelanny21362823000321200.107.167.107.274
Phil Dumatrait2126210100010700.048.048.048.095
Jeff Karstens918143200002800.143.250.143.393
Jason Davis14880000000400.000.000.000.000
Yoslan Herrera5771100000100.143.143.143.286
Matt Morris5770210010400.286.286.429.714
Franquelis Osoria43761200010300.333.333.333.667
John Van Benschoten9760000001200.000.143.000.143
Robinzon Diaz2660300010110.500.500.5001.000
Ross Ohlendorf5660000000200.000.000.000.000
Denny Bautista35550100010300.200.200.200.400
T.J. Beam32540000000200.000.000.000.000
Jimmy Barthmaier3330000000100.000.000.000.000
Sean Burnett58331110000200.333.333.6671.000
Ty Taubenheim1220110010000.500.5001.0001.500
Matt Capps49110000000100.000.000.000.000
John Grabow74110000000000.000.000.000.000
Jesse Chavez15000000000000––––
Craig Hansen16000000000000––––
Damaso Marte47000000000000––––
Evan Meek9000000000000––––
Marino Salas13000000000000––––
Romulo Sanchez10000000000000––––
Tyler Yates72000000000000––––

Pitching (26)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Paul Maholm319–9311020189856313921206.13.711.28
Zach Duke315–14311023011199478719185.04.821.50
Ian Snell317–123100201107998913518164.15.421.76
Tom Gorzelanny216–921001207978706720105.16.661.80
Phil Dumatrait213–411008248464252778.25.261.58
John Grabow746–30046025243762976.02.841.28
Tyler Yates726–30017239384163673.14.661.54
Franquelis Osoria434–300087434112311060.26.081.63
Sean Burnett581–10005731303442756.24.761.61
Matt Capps492–30021472018539553.23.020.97
Jeff Karstens92–69105632231323751.14.031.34
Damaso Marte474–00053818181647446.23.471.16
T.J. Beam322–20014321212024645.24.141.38
Denny Bautista354–30004628282834541.16.101.79
Jason Davis142–44003824201713234.05.291.62
Ross Ohlendorf50–35003618161213322.26.352.12
Matt Morris50–450041312479622.19.672.15
John Van Benschoten91–35003728262021722.110.482.55
Yoslan Herrera51–15003520201210118.19.822.56
Marino Salas131–0000251616149417.08.472.29
Craig Hansen161–4001111413207115.27.471.98
Jesse Chavez150–1000201111916215.06.601.93
Romulo Sanchez100–0001146663013.14.051.50
Evan Meek90–1000111110127313.06.921.77
Jimmy Barthmaier30–230016121286310.110.452.32
Ty Taubenheim10–01007223406.03.001.67