Pittsburgh Pirates 1984

75–87record
.463win pct
615runs
567allowed
+48run diff
98home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1984

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
58Two BalksRick Rhoden1984-09-161 in 551 gamesbox score ↗
43Five for FiveBill Madlock1984-07-151 in 135 gamesbox score ↗
4313+ Batters in an InningPittsburgh Pirates1984-08-091 in 131 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Marvell Wynne15470265377174241103942812419.266.310.337.647
Jason Thompson154636543611382201774877300.254.357.389.746
Johnny Ray155603555751733866673731116.312.354.434.789
Tony Pena1475925467715627215783679128.286.333.425.758
Lee Lacy13852047466152263127032612111.321.362.464.826
Dale Berra13650045031100160952347813.222.273.318.591
Bill Madlock10343540338102160444262931.253.297.323.620
Jim Morrison10033130438871421145205201.286.328.454.782
Lee Mazzilli1113092663763111421404281.237.338.331.668
Doug Frobel1263062763356931228248475.203.271.388.658
Brian Harper461211124294021151100.259.300.348.648
Amos Otis40109976164001071500.165.213.206.419
Milt May50107964173018101501.177.255.240.494
Rick Rhoden359284928600421000.333.345.405.750
Denny Gonzalez269182915310472111.183.247.244.491
Benny Distefano4586781013123951301.167.226.346.572
Larry McWilliams36867419000402201.122.122.122.243
John Tudor368376316100232410.211.241.224.464
Joe Orsulak327367121712031731.254.271.328.600
John Candelaria33706268201242501.129.182.210.391
Jose DeLeon30645905000202500.085.083.085.168
Ron Wotus27645541260026800.218.290.327.618
Don Robinson5335316900154900.290.371.387.759
Eddie Vargas1834313720023500.226.294.290.584
Rafael Belliard2022223500000141.227.227.227.455
Mitchell Page1615122410003400.333.467.417.883
Lee Tunnell2615120100000600.083.083.083.167
Kent Tekulve72770000000400.000.000.000.000
Cecilio Guante27540000000300.000.000.000.000
Bob Walk2330000000200.000.000.000.000
Rod Scurry43220000000100.000.000.000.000
Jim Winn9110000000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Bielecki4000000000000––––
Chris Green4000000000000––––
Ray Krawczyk4000000000000––––
Alfonso Pulido1000000000000––––
Jeff Zaske3000000000000––––

Pitching (17)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Rick Rhoden3314–9336021681726213613238.12.721.17
Larry McWilliams3412–11327122686747814918227.12.931.34
John Tudor3212–11326020081775611719212.03.271.21
Jose DeLeon307–13285014786809215310192.13.741.24
John Candelaria3312–11283217969563413319185.12.721.15
Don Robinson515–61010994541491106122.03.021.21
Kent Tekulve723–900138630263336488.02.661.35
Lee Tunnell261–76018144404051668.15.271.77
Rod Scurry435–60042814132248146.12.531.08
Cecilio Guante272–30023212121630341.12.611.16
Jim Winn91–00011988911218.23.861.50
Bob Walk21–1200853410110.12.611.16
Ray Krawczyk40–00007224305.13.382.06
Jeff Zaske30–00004001205.00.001.00
Mike Bielecki40–00004000104.10.000.92
Chris Green40–00005221303.06.002.00
Alfonso Pulido10–00003221202.09.002.00