Pittsburgh Pirates 1978

88–73record
.547win pct
684runs
637allowed
+47run diff
115home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1978

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
85Walk-Off BalkPittsburgh Pirates1978-09-291 in 7,440 gamesbox score ↗
78Scored in Eight InningsPittsburgh Pirates1978-09-191 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
58Two BalksDon Robinson1978-09-111 in 551 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Frank Taveras1577026548118231903829604625.278.313.353.666
Dave Parker1486425811021943212301175792207.334.394.585.979
Omar Moreno15562151595121157233811047122.235.339.303.642
Phil Garner15460952866138259106666712714.261.345.400.745
Bill Robinson136552499701233621480351051411.246.296.411.707
Willie Stargell122450390601151822897509332.295.382.567.949
Ed Ott11241037949102184938275641.269.315.409.724
Rennie Stennett106351333308192335132221.243.274.309.584
John Milner1083332953980170638342550.271.342.390.732
Manny Sanguillen8523522015585131691022.264.296.336.633
Duffy Dyer5819917573781013183221.211.294.269.563
Dale Berra56153135162820614132031.207.285.356.640
Steve Brye6613011516277019111021.235.305.322.626
Bert Blyleven3793854112001113500.129.140.153.292
Don Robinson358985220200302200.235.235.259.494
John Candelaria31705269300191900.173.317.231.548
Ken Macha2965525111105121020.212.354.269.623
Mario Mendoza57625551210132931.218.283.291.574
Jim Rooker32585629210501720.161.158.232.390
Jim Bibby3434311400123900.129.206.226.432
Bruce Kison2829292411110500.138.138.345.483
Jerry Reuss23272715200101200.185.185.259.444
Jim Fregosi2026203410016800.200.385.250.635
Fernando Gonzalez922212410001300.190.227.238.465
Kent Tekulve9122211200001900.095.136.095.232
Grant Jackson6012120301030300.250.250.417.667
Ed Whitson4312110200000600.182.182.182.364
Doe Boyland6881200010100.250.250.250.500
Dave Hamilton16660000000300.000.000.000.000
Steve Nicosia3650000001000.000.167.000.167
Dave May5540000001110.000.200.000.200
Alberto Lois3440101000100.250.250.7501.000
Cito Gaston2221100000000.500.500.5001.000
Odell Jones3110000000100.000.000.000.000
Matt Alexander7002000000041––––
Clay Carroll2000000000000––––
Will McEnaney6000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bert Blyleven3414–103411021794826618217243.23.031.16
Don Robinson3514–6329120398885713520228.13.471.14
John Candelaria3012–1129311917368499415189.03.241.27
Jim Rooker289–1128101609477817613163.14.241.48
Kent Tekulve918–70031115443555775135.12.331.26
Jim Bibby348–714311005242397210107.03.531.30
Bruce Kison286–611008140343962396.03.191.25
Jerry Reuss233–212309748452342582.24.901.45
Grant Jackson607–50058932283245577.13.261.56
Ed Whitson435–60046631273764574.03.281.39
Dave Hamilton160–20012316101215226.13.421.33
Odell Jones32–010073241009.02.001.22
Will McEnaney60–00001511102638.210.381.96
Clay Carroll20–00002113004.02.251.25