Pittsburgh Pirates 1973

80–82record
.494win pct
704runs
693allowed
+11run diff
154home runs
36players

The three rarest things in 1973

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
56Four Extra-Base HitsWillie Stargell1973-09-171 in 450 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Batters HitTom Dettore1973-06-251 in 282 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesSteve Blass1973-06-131 in 273 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (36)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Al Oliver158690654901913872099225260.292.316.463.779
Manny Sanguillen149619589641662671265172925.282.301.411.712
Willie Stargell148609522106156433441198012900.299.392.6461.038
Richie Hebner144579509731382812574566001.271.346.477.823
Rennie Stennett128491466451131831055166323.242.265.358.623
Dave Cash11647943659118212231383625.271.328.342.669
Bob Robertson11945539743951601440557704.239.332.385.717
Richie Zisk103354333441082371054216300.324.364.526.890
Gene Clines1103373044280113123263687.263.327.329.656
Milt May101322283297681731342601.269.349.378.727
Dal Maxvill74246217194143017224000.189.261.235.496
Gene Alley7618115825323228202810.203.292.285.577
Dave Parker5414413917409141422711.288.308.453.761
Vic Davalillo59858391510132702.181.200.229.429
Nelson Briles338272314201622100.194.224.264.488
Jackie Hernandez547873818120841200.247.286.315.601
Bob Moose37766769100251801.134.194.149.344
Dock Ellis29736527000023210.108.134.108.242
Jim Rooker425749512000522400.245.288.245.533
Fernando Gonzalez375149511011511100.224.255.327.581
Luke Walker37333002000101400.067.067.067.133
Steve Blass24292421020010200.417.417.500.917
Dave Giusti6716131400011100.308.357.308.665
Bob Johnson5016141000001900.000.067.000.067
Bruce Kison714121101010600.083.143.250.393
John Morlan1012112210011600.182.250.273.523
Ramon Hernandez591081100002300.125.300.125.425
Dave Augustine11771210000100.286.286.429.714
Jim Campanis6660100000000.167.167.167.333
Tom Dettore12540000000200.000.000.000.000
Jim McKee15440000000200.000.000.000.000
Jerry McNertney9440100000000.250.250.250.500
John Lamb22330000000300.000.000.000.000
Chris Zachary6220000000200.000.000.000.000
Chuck Goggin11111000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Jim Foor3000000000000––––

Pitching (16)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Nelson Briles3314–1333702018769519419218.22.841.15
Bob Moose3312–13296021986797011111201.13.531.44
Dock Ellis2812–1428301768665551227192.03.051.20
Jim Rooker4110–6186514359545212212170.12.851.14
Luke Walker377–121821129756366749122.04.651.60
Dave Giusti679–200208931263764998.22.371.28
Bob Johnson504–220498413734681292.03.621.43
Ramon Hernandez594–500117127242564589.22.411.07
Steve Blass233–91810109989784271188.29.852.18
Bruce Kison73–07003617152426443.23.091.37
John Morlan102–27104218182323441.03.951.59
John Lamb220–10023724201011329.26.071.58
Jim McKee150–11003121141713227.04.671.78
Tom Dettore120–11003319151413122.25.962.07
Chris Zachary60–1001104416112.03.000.92
Jim Foor30–00002001101.10.002.25